| Project/Area Number |
15069207
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Science and Engineering
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
KORENAGA Takashi Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Urban Liberal Arts, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (30124788)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OWARI Masanori The University of Tokyo, Environmental Science Ceter, Professor, 環境安全研究センター, 教授 (70160950)
TAKEUCHI Toyohide Gufu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40135322)
UCHIYAMA Kazumi Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Urban Environmental Sciences, Assoc.Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40151899)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | chemical experiment / experimental education / downsizing / glass apparatus / environmental load / exposure risk / microchip / micro reactor / 環境分析 / マイクロ化学リアクター / 環境科学 / 環境安全学 / 環境負荷低減 / 実験設備 / 環境教育 |
| Research Abstract |
Academic educational activities for decresing experimental wastes on chemical experiments in university laboratories were proper as the title of this program or the scientific research of priority area project, considering the present situations of the environmental, health and safety waste management issues. It was concluded that the research activities would give their suggestion about the new term to the project, considering "downsizing on chemical experiments" to be the key word of the research activities of the important academic research program. Microcolumns were integrated into the micro HPLC systems to reduce hazardous organic solvents. A microchip device for monitoring of the trace gas in the air was developed. The micro device has been developed and optimized in order to measure for atmospheric nitrogen dioxide (NO_2) with high sensitivity. The detection limit was approximately 1 ppb in wind tunnel. The trace gas measurement microchip was composed of two polymethylmethacrylat
… More
e plates and polytetrafluoroethylene filter as absorbing area. Microchannel was fabricated by injection molding. Under optimized conditions, the microchip-device was tested measurement of NO_2. Comparison with the date generated by the conventional instrument indicated with agreements. Development of a micro reactor for organic synthesis was also carried out in this program. We developed a device for simultaneous determination of benz[a]pyrene (BaP) and benzo[k]fluoranthene (BkF) in diesel exhaust particles and clean-up microchip for pretreatment. About more than 90% of recovery of BaP and BkF in diesel exhaust particle solutions was attained by the clean-up microchip. Combining the clean-up microchip and detection device, detection time could be shortened less than one tenth compared with the conventional method. PAHs in diesel exhaust particle (DEP) were trapped into silica gel beads, which were packed into the microchip, and extracted into chloroform. Pre-treatment system with a microchip reactor was developed for eluting PAHs from DEP. These chemical experimental results with micro scale tools obtained were the same as ordinary bulk scale methods. Less