| Project/Area Number |
15070201
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Science and Engineering
| Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology (2005-2007) Yamagata University (2003-2004) |
Principal Investigator |
HONTANI Hidekata Nagoya Institute of Technology, Computer Science and Engineering, Associate Professor (60282688)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YUASA Tetsuya Yamagata University, Bio-System Engineering, Professor (30240146)
FUKAMI Tadanori Yamagata University, Bio-System Engineering, Research Associate (70333987)
TAKEDA Tohoru Tsukuba University, Comprehensive Human Sciences, Lecturer (10197311)
WU Jin University, Comprehensive Human Sciences, Lecturer (20375512)
AKATSUKA Takao Nagoya Institute of Technology, Bio-System Engineering, Professor Emeritus (80091875)
織内 昇 群馬大学, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (40292586)
遠藤 啓吾 群馬大学, 医学部, 教授 (10115800)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Computer Aided Diagnosis / Medical Image Processing / PET / CT / MRI / SRECT / Fluorescent X-ray CT / phase-contrast X-ray imaging / CAD / 画像融合 / 知的診断支援 / 医用画像 / イメージング / モダリティ画像 / 画像統合 / 画像データベース |
| Research Abstract |
1. A prototype CAD system was constructed that automatically extracts malignant tumors from a whole-body FDG-PET/CT image. For suppressing false positives of tumors, we made a filter by means of kernel Fisher discriminant analysis. 2. A prototype CAD system was constructed that is useful for diagnosing myocardial hypertrophy. The system automatically registers a chest MRI and the corresponding SPECT image and quantitatively evaluates the blood flow density in the wall of the heart. 3. Synchrotron X-ray imaging systems with phase-contrast and fluorescent techniques were developed for biomedical researches.