Development of Navigation-based Computer-Aided Diagnosis System as Intelligent CAD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15070204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUENAGA Yasuhito  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Information Science, Professor (60293643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Kensaku  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Information Science, Associate Professor (10293664)
KITASAKA Takayuki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Information Science, Assistant Professor (00362294)
HIRANO Yahushi  Nagoya University, Information Technology Center, Associate Professor (90324459)
TORIWAKI Jun-ichiro  Chukyo University, School of Life and System Engineering, Professor (30023138)
HASEGAWA Jun-ichi  Chukyo University, School of Life and System Engineering, Professor (30126891)
目加田 慶人  名古屋大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科(工学部), 助教授 (00282377)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscomputer-aided diagnosis / recognition of image, texts or speech / user interface / visualization / health and welfare / 画像,文章,音声等認識 / ユーザインタフェース / ナビゲーション診断 / ナビゲーション診断型知的CAD / セグメンテーション / 仮想化内視鏡システム / 解剖学的知識データベース / 実時間ナビゲーション診断
Research Abstract
This research project proposed new concept of computer-aided diagnosis (CAD) called NavI-CAD and tried to implement prototypes of the NavI-CAD. The NavI-CAD enables us to navigate the inside of a virtualized human body constructed from higher-dimensional medical images. This research project made the meaning of navigation used in the NavI-CAD clear with implementing several prototypes of the NavI-CAD. We have presented that navigation in the NavI-CAD is performed along several axes of the physical and the logical spaces. In the implementation of the NavI-CAD, we made prototypes including NavI-CAD for Chest, NavI-CAD for Colon, and NavI-CAD for whole body. Also, we have developed several image processing and visualization techniques that are required in these NavI-CAD systems. Furthermore, we have developed the multi-organ and multi-disease computer-aided diagnosis system called Pluto as the basic platform that enable us to easily develop a NavI-CAD system. In the development of the Nav … More I-CAD for Chest, we have investigated (1) lung lobe division algorithm, (2) automated nomenclature algorithm of bronchial branches, (3) segmental lobe division algorithm based on results of automated nomenclature of bronchial branches, (4) intelligent navigation-based diagnosis algorithm based on segmentation of organs in the chest area, (5) intelligent path generation algorithm for bronchoscopy using segmentation results, and (6) assistance system for real bronchoscopy using NavI-CAD. In the development of the NavI-CAD for Colon, we have developed methods for (1) genetation of virtual stretched views of the colon and (2) automated polyp detection based on analysis of Hessian matrix of intensities. In the development of the NavI-CAD for Whole Body, we have succeeded in development of (1) automated lymph node detection and (2) new visualization method that enables us to observer vessels along with them. In development of the multi-organ and multi-disease computer-aided diagnosis system (Pluto), we have developed the software platform and distributed that system to all members of this priority area. Also, we have integrated the research results of this priority area through the plug-ins of the Pluto. Less