Computational Modeling of Organ Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15070207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Shinichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (30029540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yoshinobu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor (70243219)
NAKAMOTO Masahiko  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Scientist (00380634)
CHEN Yen-Wei  Ritsumeikan Univuersity, College of Information Science and Engineering, Professor (60236841)
YAMAZAKI Takaharu  Osaka University, MEI Center, Lecturer (40432546)
JOHKO Takeshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (20263270)
菅野 伸彦 (菅野 信彦)  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (70273620)
中島 義和  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (40343256)
金 東石  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (80283753)
堀 雅敏  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (00346206)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsstatistical atlas / computational anatomy / probabilistic atlas / statistical shape model / hierarchical atlas / organ internal structures / joint and bone / CT images / 医用画像 / 領域抽出 / 臓器モデル / 多階層モデル / 肝臓 / 空間的正規化 / 大腿骨 / 臓器器官形状 / モデリング / 統計的形状解析 / 大腿骨頭 / 肝区域 / 人工股関節 / 手術計画 / 臓器モデリング / セグメンテーション / レジストレーション / 診断支援 / 股関節
Research Abstract
Recently, the research field called "Computation Anatomy" has emerged, in which mathematical models of human anatomy including inter-subject variations are investigated. In this Priority Area, the mathematical model of human anatomy was named "Dentai Shinsho" and regarded as an essential representation to realize intelligent assistance in diagnosis. In this group, we focused on statistical atlases, which is a typical form of the mathematical models and constructed based on statistical analysis of population data. We studied the framework of the construction of statistical atlases and their applications. We have developed (1) methods for hierarchical organization of statistical atlas and their applications to to automated segmentation from 3D images and 3D shape recovery from 2D images, (2) methods for accurate reconstruction of organ internal structures such as extraction of branching tubular structures and territory decomposition based on them aiming at construction of hierarchical atlases, and (3) related research topics including basic tools and novel applications of statistical atlases.