Plasma simulator on distributed computers and its application to microplasma studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15075201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Shigeo  Utsunomiya University, Graduate School of Enginerring, Professor (30150296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAWA Takeshi  Utsunomiya University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor (10118440)
NAKAMURA Takashi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor (40323315)
YUGAMI Noboru  Utsunomiya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (60220521)
KIKUCHI Takashi  Utsunomiya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor (30375521)
里 周二  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 助教授 (10215759)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMicroplasma / Simulator / Laser-produced electron beam / Laser-produced beam / Atto-secone electron beam / Distributed computing / Radiation / 電子ビームバンチ / イオンビームバンチ / シュミレータ / マイクロ放電
Research Abstract
In this research project, we have studied and developed a plasma simulator for microplasma simulations. In addition, we have tried to understand microplasma physics and to find a microplasma control method in the following research areas. We have also studied on laser particle acceleration, inertial fusion plasma confinement, radiation generation by laser produced plasma, etc by the microplasma simulator. By using the microplasma simulator users can perform simulations through a WEB browser on distributed computers. Without knowing detail information of the distributed computers users can submit their jobs and can retrieve results through the microplasma simulator. In the microplasma simulator an electromagnetic particle-in-cell code, a fluid code and a Vlasov code were also developed. In the laser electron acceleration a TEM (1,0)+(0,1) mode laser is employed to produce high-density short-pulse (atto second) electron beam. The pre-accelerated electors are trapped in transverse and compressed in longitudinal by the TEM (1,0)+(0,1) mode laser. An intense short pulse laser is employed to produce a collimated proton beam; in this study the intense short pulse laser illuminates a thin aluminum foil, which has many holes at the rear side of the foil target. By the tailored hole target a collimated proton beam was successfully produced. We have also proposed a new control method of laser-produced proton beam energy spectrum by employing an additional cover layer. The laser-produced collimated ion beam can be used for ion cancer therapy, material processing, etc. In a discharge study under water we found a photoionization is essentially important. A mm-radius microplasma jet was also produced for a fine material processing. We have also succeeded to produce a THz radiation by using a laser-illuminated transparent semiconductor.