Application of microplasma to materials device process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15075202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TERASHIMA Kazuo  The University of Tokyo, Department of Advanced Materials Science, Associate Professor (30176911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSHIZAKI Naoto  Agency of Industry Science and Technology, Nano Architectoronics Center, Group Leader (Research) (40344197)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMicroplasma / Materials processing / Supercritical fluid / Supercritical fluid plasma / Atmospheric plasma jet / Carbon nano-materials / Plasma fiber / Plasma chip / 材料デバイスプロセス / 超臨界流行プラズマ / プラズマ加工 / 大気圧非平衡プラズマ / ナノマテリアル / レーザー誘起プラズマ / 薄膜堆積 / プラズマペーパー / レーザー誘起マイクロプラズマ / 大気圧マイクロプラズマジェット / 物質探索
Research Abstract
Based on the unique characteristics of microplasmas, such as an extraordinary locality and high density, development of various new application technologies are in progress. These include, e.g., novel materials processing, biomaterials treatment, chemical analysis, light sources of ultra-short wavelengths.
In our group, in order to establish microplasma materials device processing, these studies have been performed as follows:
(A) Development of high-rate materials device processing with using supercritical fluid (SCF) plasma: We developed supercritical fluid plasma devices and diagnosed the plasma properties. Applications of it to deposition of carbon and copper thin films were performed. These achievements make the non-equilibrium with high density and high-synthesis preparation of carbon nano-materials near the critical point.
(B) Synthesis of novel materials by various microplasmas: We developed various types of microplasmas, such as atmospheric and in liquid plasma devices. Plasma diagnoses were performed to observe the super-non-equilibrium. Novel carbon-nano-materials were also found.
(C) Fabrication of integrated plasma materials processing devices (plasma chip and plasma panel): We developed integrated plasma materials processing devices such as plasma chip and plasma panel, and diagnosed their plasma properties.