Analyses of spatiotemporal dynamic behavior of microplasmas near a dielectric surface in microplasma using an optical near field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15075204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Takeki  University of Yamanashi, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Professor (00092841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Hirokazu  University of Yamanashi, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Professor (10165574)
AKITSU Tetsuya  University of Yamanashi, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Professor (70159333)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsOptical near field laser spectroscopy / Micro barrier discharge / Laser polarization spectroscopy / Plasma excited species near the wall / Dynamics of wall charges / Micro-array type VUV source / Plasm a processing technology for medicine / Homogeneity of atmospheric plasma / バリアー放電 / 絶縁破壊電圧 / プラズマー様性 / 縦・横電場計測 / 光照射壁電荷変調 / バリアー放電光制御 / レーザーエヴァネッセント波分光法 / レーザー偏光解析法 / 準安定励起原子 / 壁電荷・壁電位 / 大気圧空気放電 / 滅菌・殺菌 / 電場計測 / レーザーエヴァネッセント波分析法 / 準安定励起電子 / 壁反射 / 壁電位・壁電荷 / マイクロ、バリアー放電 / エヴァネッセント波分光法 / 電気光学結晶 / レーザー偏光分析法 / 殺菌・滅菌 / 高気圧放電特性 / 寿命 / レーザー偏光法
Research Abstract
It is necessary to gain knowledge of the dynamics of excited species and accumulated charges near or on the dielectric surface in order to discuss the plasma characteristics in a barrier discharge and to consider efficient plasma applications. We developed techniques such as laser-induced evanescent-mode fluorescence (LIEF), cross-beam type LIEF and waveguide type laser absorption to quantitatively study a surface dynamics such as surface reflection of the excited metastable atoms in a microplasma for a plane parallel or a coplanar electrode type barrier discharge.
We also developed an optical technique using an electro-optic crystal as a dielectric barrier in order to observe dynamics of accumulated surface charges. We found that the dynamics of surface charges is strongly dependent on gas pressures and a breakdown voltage is mainly determined by a surface charge density. From these measurements, the relation between true breakdown voltage and plasma homogeneity in a micro-gap atmospheric barrier discharge is discussed using a Streamer theory. It is clarified that the surface charges are modulated by an external irradiation of light. This makes possible to control a barrier discharge using an external light irradiation. Using these results obtained, the discharge mechanism of a plasma display panel, characteristics of a two-dimensional micro-array type VUV light source working at pressures higher than one atmosphere and the property of microplasma jet are investigated.
We made experiments for disinfection of Bacillus spore forming bacteria and pathogenic species using atmospheric pressure plasma in a coplanar type barrier discharge, a pulse-modulated high frequency atmospheric discharge and a micro-gap discharge. The reduction of the heating, thermal effect and significantly strong antibacterial effect are realized.