Production and control of micro-plasmas by pulsed power technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15075207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Hidenori  Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor (50126827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUKI Sunao  Kumamoto University, Bioelectrics Research Center, Professor (80233758)
NAMIHIRA Takao  Kumamoto University, Bioelectrics Research Center, Associate Professor (40315289)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMicroplasma jet / MIcroplasma array / Laser Spectroscopy / IR laser interferometry / THz time domain spectroscopy / Dynamic metamaterial / Plasma photonic crystal / Bubble discharge under water / プラズマ・核融合 / プラズマ加工 / 環境技術 / 極端パスル
Research Abstract
The aim of researches is to produce micro plasmas with high density and/or high temperature using pulsed power technologies. Plasmas in comparatively low pressure gases have been treated in plasma science. The plasma of research target is different from the conventional plasmas in low pressure gases. Here, the micro plasmas are produced in high pressure gases, liquid and supercritical fluid by pulsed power with an extremely short pulse width. The high efficient pulsed power generation and the high efficient supply into a micro size region are important to produce the micro plasmas. The research subjects are not only the micro plasma production but also the efficient transmission and injection of pulsed power. The three kinds of pulsed power generators, a 6ns Blumline line generator, a miniature Marx generator using bipolar junction transistors and a repetitive generator using magnetic pulse compression, have been developed. These pulsed power generators have been used to produce micro … More plasmas in high-pressure gases, water and supercritical CO_2. The progress of discharge plasmas in each material has been observed. The shock waves, high electric field, radicals and ultraviolet light were observed in and near the plasmas. By using these high energy density phenomena, the algae treatment in dam, the decomposition of chemical compound and the sterilization have been done. Furthermore, a dc-driven atmospheric pressure air plasma jet has been investigated for stimuli for microorganisms, local cleaning of semiconductor devices and so on. The maximum torch length of 40 mm was obtained under certain conditions. The researches of EUV radiation for Lithography have been done by using z-pinch plasmas produced by pulsed power. Recent development is to use rotating electrodes in order to bear high input energy. The laser is radiated on the surface of the rotating electrode covered by tin, and the plasma is produced. It was clarified that the EUV light emission by these method occurs by the z-pinch plasma. Less