Application of Microplasmas to microelectromechanical systems and bio-microsystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15075208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ICHIKI Takanori  The University of Tokyo, Department of Bioengineering, School of Engineering, Associate Professor (20277362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAGI Takanori  The University of Tokyo, Department of Bioengineering, School of Engineering, Research Associate (80401149)
吉田 泰彦  東洋大学, 工学部, 教授 (80134500)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMicroplasma / Trace elements analysis / Etching / Biomicrosystems / Hydrophilization / Plasma jet / Cell culture / Simulation / マイクロマシン / ポリジメチルシロキサン / 酸化シリコン / プラズマシミュレーション / マイクロ流体デバイス / マスクレスエッチング / ラジカルジェット / 細胞パターニング / 局所プロセス / プラズマ発光分析 / オンサイト分析 / マスクレスプラズマ加工
Research Abstract
In the 21st century, nano/microtechnologies play indispensable roles in the progress of high technology industry as well as microelectronics did in the 20th century. In recent years, MEMS (microelectromechanical systems) are put to practical use in earnest in an industrial field such as automobiles and digital consumer electronics. Moreover, a rapid progress has been seen in the emerging technology called μTAS (micro total analysis system) or LOC (Lab-on-a-chip), which is an integrated system of miniaturized devices for chemical and/or biochemical analysis. We have been engaged in the application study of microplasma technologies to the field of high-value added microsystems such as MEMS or μTAS since we believe this strategy is promising for the future industrial success and scientific progress of microplasma technology.
Our group developed on-chip microplasma jet sources for the portable analysis system and have demonstrated localized and ultrahigh-rate silicon wafer etching using Ar/SF_6 microplasma jets. Based on these studies, we recently developed a prototype of the scanning microplasma jet etcher (SMPJE), which is composed of an on-chip microplasma jet source and a numerically controlled scanner.