High-efficient production methods of microplasma using nano-size-structured and active-functional electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15075209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
HATTA Akimitsu  Kochi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (50243184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATAMORI Michio  Kochi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineerine, Associate Professor (80222412)
JINNO Masafumi  Ehime University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (30274335)
MOTOMURA Hideki  Ehime University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor (80332831)
河田 耕一  高知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (90299371)
吉村 紘明  高知工科大学, 総合研究所, 助手 (50368859)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMicroplasma / Electrode / Cathode / Carbon nanotube(CNT) / Diamond / Electron field emission / Microplasma jet / Scanning electron microscope(SEM) / マイクロプラズマ / 電界電子放出 / ナノ材料 / 放電電極 / 発光分光測定 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / プラズマ加工 / 光源技術 / 電気・電子材料 / ダイヤモンド薄膜 / 電子・電気材料 / ダイヤモンド陰極 / 微細針状シリコン / 電子銃 / 大気圧放電 / グロー放電 / アーク放電
Research Abstract
For efficient production of micro-plasma, nano-size-structured and/or active-functional electrodes have been developed. It is expected that the plasma-surface interaction, especially on the electrode providing electrons, will be important to sustain micro-size plasma due to its large ratio of the surface area to the volume.
In this research, it has been examined to use diamond with excellent material properties and carbon nanotubes (CNTs) with fine nano-structures. We have succeeded to fabricate CNTs on diamond nano-whiskers for cathode material with highly improved electron field emission property. It was confirmed that the breakdown voltage in a micro-gap discharge were extremely higher than the conventional gas discharge due to small probability of ionization by cosmic ray. By using CNTs for cathode, the breakdown voltage was successfully decreased.
It was proposed that with using excellent field emission material for cathode in a higher pres-sure more than 1MPa with a smaller electrode gap below 10 μm, it would make field emission electron excited microplasma. The challenge to sustain microplasma by the continuous field emission has not been demonstrated successfully because of difficulty in controlling the small gap in the high pressure. However, some important experimental parameters have been clarified.
It was also demonstrated that microplasma was produced locally in a SEM chamber with in-situ observation of the specimen. For the local gas injection in the differentially pumping, it was suitable to use a small orifice as a gas nozzle. The microplasma process in SEM will be useful for local recovery of integrated circuits and fabrication of micro devices. LF (low frequency) microplasma jet using Ar gas instead of conventional He was also studied by time-spatial resolved optical emission spectroscopic measurements. It was succeeded to sustain stable microplasma jet also with Ar and the generation mechanism for LF jet was mostly clarified.