Immune Surveillance, Its cellular and molecular basis, regulation and maintenance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15078101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionRIKEN (2004-2006)
Kyushu University (2003)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takeshi  RIKEN, Immune Surveillance Research Unit, Unit Leader, 免疫監視機構研究ユニット, ユニットリーダー (40028684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINATO Naeahiro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Biostudies, Professor, 大学院生命科学研究科, 教授 (40137716)
MATSUSHIMA Koji  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50222427)
SAITO Takashi  Laboratory for Cell Signaling, Group Leader, 免疫シグナル研究グループ, グループディレクター (50205655)
KOYASU Shigeo  Keio University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90153684)
YAMAMOTO Kazuhiko  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80191394)
平野 俊夫  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (40136718)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsimmune surveillance / spatio-temporal regulation / thymus, bone marrow, lymph nodes / recognition and diversity / memory / signal transduction / autoimmune diseases / regeneration, / 胸腺、骨髄、リンパ組織 / 危険シグナル / 免疫監視機構 / 自然免疫 / 認識の多様性 / 免疫シグナル / ワクチン / 免疫組織の修復と強化 / 免疫監視システム / 免疫系の修復と強化 / 免疫制御 / がん / 感染症 / アレルギー
Research Abstract
The concept of "Immune Surveillance" was first proposed almost 50 years ago as a mechanism for elimination of nascent cancer cells before they develop into clinically evident tumors. However, the fundamental nature of this concept has not yet been fully clarified at either the cellular or molecular level, even though remarkable progress has been made in tumor immunology. Not only in the control of cancer, Immune Surveillance system plays a crucial role in the prevention of severe infection as well as the regulation of autoreactive immune responses. The objective of this special project is to broadly develop the basic research concerning the structural basis of the immune surveillance system in mice and humans, the regulation and maintenance of the surveillance network, and its clinical significance.
Year 2006 was the last year of this 4-years-term project on the Immune Surveillance Mechanism. As one of the activities of the "Summation Group (Sokatsu-han)", we especially promoted the interaction between researchers in order to facilitate their research activities on the clarification of the cellular and molecular basis of immune surveillance mechanism as well as invention to repair and reinforcement of the surveillance in our body. During 2006, over 200 papers were published. Among them, 30 papers were published in Journals of IF : over 20, and 60 papers in Journals of IF :10-20. We held the Second International Symposium on the Immune Surveillance at Tokyo on February 14, 15, 2007. We invited 11 foreign speakers from US and Europe who have been extensively developing their research on immune surveillance. It was very successful. During 4 years, 600 papers were published. Among them, 205 papers were reported in the Journals of IF : over 10. Over 50 patents were applied. We held 3 major symposia including 2 international symposia.