Regeneration of immune severance system by the repertoire regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15078102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionRIKEN (2004-2006)
Tokyo University of Science (2003)
Principal Investigator
KUBO Masato  Kubo Laboratory for Signal Network, Research Center for Allergy and Immunology (RCAI), RIKEN Yokohama Institute, シグナル・ネットワーク研究チーム, チームリーダー (40277281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樗木 俊聡  秋田大学, 医学部寄生虫学, 教授 (50233200)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCytokine / Suppression / Signal / septic peritonitis / liver injury / T cell / メモリーT細胞 / T細胞機能分化 / サイトカインバランス / Th1 / Th2 / 免疫監視 / IL-4 / SOCS
Research Abstract
Cytokine regulate the survival, proliferation, differentiation and function of immune cells as well as cells from most other organ systems. Many of these cytokines induce the expression of SOCS proteins, a feedback inhibitor of JAK kinase. It still remains unclear how cytokine signaling regulates immune homeostasis. In this year, we studied a role of SOCS5 in septic peritonitis, and demonstrate that overexpression of SOCS5 in T cells augments innate immunity during septic peritonitis induced by cecal ligation and puncture (CLP). We also studied the role of SOCS proteins in acetaminophen (APAP)-induced acute liver injury. We demonstrate that forced expression of SOCS3 in T cells exacerbates APAP-hepatotoxicity, indicating that novel sight of SOCS3 function in innate immunity. In order to study naive and memory T cell development in the attenuated cytokine signaling, we generated the T cell specific SOCS1 transgenic lines (SOCS1Tg), and we demonstrated that the cytokine signalings was essential for survival of naive CD4 T cells in the periphery. These data demonstrated that SOCS proteins are key physiological regulators of both innate and adaptive immunity. These molecules positively and negatively regulate macrophage and dendritic-cell activation and are essential for T-cell development and differentiation. We recently reviewed these studies on SOCS proteins and their role in immunity (Nature Review Immunology).