Acquisition of Signal Information for Immune Surveillance and Determination of Immune Responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15078201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionRIKEN (2004-2006)
Chiba University (2003)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takashi  RIKEN, Laboratory for Cell Singaling, Group Director, 免疫シグナル研究グループ, グループディレクター (50205655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒瀬 尚  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (10261900)
村上 正晃  大阪大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (00250514)
阪口 薫雄  熊本大学, 医学部, 教授 (70192086)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsImmunology / signal transduction / T cell / immunological synapse / NFκB / IRAK-4 / ADAP / NFκB / T細胞活性化 / ラフト / 自然免疫系 / 獲得免疫系 / シグナルクロストーク / lipid raft / CTLA-4 / 制御性T細胞 / 免疫寛容 / キラーT細胞 / 細胞分裂 / アクチン再構成 / ペア型レセブター / PILR / 高親和性抗体 / GANP / IL-6 / 樹状細胞
Research Abstract
We aimed to clarify the mechanism on the acquisition of the information of immune recognition and regulation of immune responses. As the central mechanism of immune surveillance, dendritic cells (DC) first recognize pathogens upon infection, and then innate immunity is activated, which in turn induces antigen-specific recognition and activation of T cells. In this project, we have clarified that IRAK-4, a central regulatory serin/threonine kinase in innate immune signaling, plays also a critical role in T cell activation as the central response in the adaptive immunity. In IRAK-4-deficient mice, proliferation and cytotoxic function of CD8+ T cells were impaired upon LCMV infection. We analyzed whether the impaired response was attributed to the defects in innate response by DCs or T cells by using T cell transfer experiments, and found that T cell activation was impaired in both MHC class I and II-restricted responses. Indeed, we found that not only in vivo T cell responses but also in vitro responses including allogenic responses, super-antigen responses, and responses upon anti-TCR stimulation. By analyzing the defective signaling pathways, particularly NF-AT or NF-κB activation pathways, we found that NF-κB activation was suppressed and impaired phosphorylation of PKCθ appeared to be responsible for the defective NF-κB activation. These results indicate that IRAK-4 plays a critical role in TCR activation signals by directing towards NF-κB activation. We further analyzed the mechanism of IRAK-4-mediated NF-κB specific activation, and found that IRAK-4 associates with ZAP-70 in the over-expression system. IRAK-4 appears to be recruited together with ZAP-70 to the vicinity of TCR upon stimulation, and is involved in activation regulation. Our result that IRAK-4 is important for NF-KB activation in both innate and acquired immunities suggests that NF-κB activation by IRAK-4 has been conserved through phylogenic development.