Dynamism of immune cells in immune-tissue formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15078203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Kouji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50222427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高浜 洋介  徳島大学, ゲノム機能研究センター, 教授 (20183858)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordschemokine / dendritic cells / virus / lymph node / migration / CTL / memory / ウイルス / TNF-α / 炎症 / 免疫組織 / 胸腺 / 免疫細胞移動
Research Abstract
This project was intended to reveal the regulation of dynamic trafficking of subset of immune cells by chemokines to form immune-tissues in response to pathogen infection. As a result, the following points were found. 1. myeloid dendritic cells (mDCs) capture and process antigens, transport them from the tissue to the draining lymph nodes (LNs) and act as an antigen presenting cells, whereas plasmacytoid DCs (pDCs) directly migrate into inflamed LNs through HEV to help APC function of mDCs 2. nTreg home to the paracortex area of peripheral LNs through HEV in a CCR7 dependent manner and make cluster with subset of DCs 3. a primary response during re-challenge significantly contributes to memory T cell. Upon re-challenge, the skewed Vb usage and T-cell receptor (TCR) repertoire of pre-existing memory T cells is partly corrected by diversity in a newly primed (primary) T cell population. Importantly, this primary population expands more vigorously in a subsequent antigen encounter. These findings indicate that memory T cell populations evolve over multiple challenges, favoring memory T cells generated in more recent encounters, and suggest that these primary populations have essential roles in the perpetuation of antigen-specific T cell populations.