Molecular mechanism of adipocyte proliferation and adipose tissue development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15081204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Nobuyuki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor (10110610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONISHI Morichika  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Professor (00322165)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsFibroblast Growth Factor / White Adipose Tissue / Tissue Formation / Differentiation / Cell proliferation / Obesity / 白色脂肪組繊 / 組繊形成 / 細胞分化 / 脂肪組織 / FGF / 脂肪細胞
Research Abstract
Fibroblast Growth factors (Fgfs) are important intercellular signaling molecules. We elucidated the role of FGF signalings in the development of white adipose tissue (WAT). Analyses of Fgf10^<-/-> WAT have indicated that Fgf10 plays crucial roles in the proliferation of preadipocytes and their subsequent differentiation into mature adipocytes at embryonic stages. In addition, we found that Fgf receptor 2c potentially activated by Fgf9 plays a role in the adipocyte hypertrophy in the mesenteric WAT. Fgf21 was reported to be a metabolic regulator with multiple beneficial effects on glucose homeostasis and insulin sensitivity. We generated Fgf21^<-/-> mice to examine the physiological role of Fgf21. Increase in the weight of WAT and decrease in plasma FFA levels were observed in Fgf21^<-/-> mice. Our findings provide a novel insight into the development and function of WAT.