Analysis of Molecular Mechanisms that Monitor Hypertrophy of Adipocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15081205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Teruo  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor (10177701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 和生  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助手 (80213148)
都築 巧  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助手 (50283651)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsadipocyte / signal transduction / lipid / life style-related discase / obesity / metabolic syndrome / イオンチャンネル / センサー / アディポサイトカイン / イオンチャネル
Research Abstract
The importance of analyzing the development (hypertrophy) of adipocytes and their pathologic regulatory mechanism has been indicated. In this study, on the basis of the responsiveness of adipocytes to intracellular signal transudation ions, we searched for and identified an intrachannel functional molecule in the membrane (monitor molecule) that regulates the development and hypertrophy of adipocytes in response to changes in their volume. To identify candidates, we performed a microarray analysis of gene expression in white adipose tissue from obese mice. We found that the expression level of one cation channel (CA-2) mRNA was increased significantly in white adipose tissue of obese mice and functioned on adipocyte development. These results suggest that CA-2 might play an important role on the monitor of adipocyte hypertrophy.