Magnetic Field Induced Transition of liquid and Interfacial properties and Structure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15085202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
NAKABAYASHI S.  Saitama University, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70180346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGUCHI H.  Shizuoka University, Research Institute of Electronics, Associate professor, 電子工学研究所, 助教授 (30211931)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsStrong magnetic field / surface plasmon resonance / refractive index / water / Poly-thiophene / molecular wire / electrochemistry / Scanning probe microscopy / 吸着 / 水素結合 / 部分電荷移動 / 化学物理 / 物性実験 / 界面 / 自己組織化単分子膜 / 表面プラズモン / 磁場効果 / 磁気力 / 光物性 / 磁気物性
Research Abstract
As for the magnetic field effect of water, we have been observing the change in the optical properties of water under the high magnetic field. The field increased the refractive indices of water and shifted the optical absorption wavelength in the near infrared region. Those effects are assumed by the magnetic stabilization of the hydrogen bonding. At the time, we also pointed out that the refractive index of the adsorbed water on the gold surface might be much sensitive than those in the bulk, which. suggests these surface effects.. The evanescent mirror of SPR (surface plasmon. resonance) is controlled. electrochemically in dilute sulfuric acid aqueous solution. Under the careful electrochemical conditioning combined with the detection of the refractive index by SPR, the gold surface can set the native clean surface, that covered with sulfate ions and the gold oxide. The changes in the refractive indices between OT and 10T were on gold oxide < on sulfate adsorption < on clean gold. When the gold surface was capped by dodecane-thiol or oxide, the refractive index change was identical to that of the bulk. In considering the amount of the trapped water is one or two molecular layers and the evanescent wave samples more than 1000 water in the bulk, the obtained surface effect is tremendous than that of the bulk. As for the magnetic field effect of the electrochemical processing of the molecular wire, we have succeeded the direct observation of the polymerization of thiophene on Au(111). The molecular alignment of origo-thiopphene was affected by the magnetic field. This result was harmonized the observation that the wire moves on the surface by the agitation of the thermal fluctuation under 0T.