Synthesis of organicinorganic composite nanoparticles and development of nano devices under a magnetic field.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15085203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Hiroshi  Chiba university, Faculty of engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10092355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEMURA Hiroaki  Kyushu university, Faculty of engineering, Associate professor, 大学院・T・学研究院, 助教授 (40220769)
INABA Hideaki  Chiba university, Facuity of educlition, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70023306)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsnano-materials / micro and nano-devices / magnetic orientation / nanotubes / optical properties / ナノチューブ・フラーレン / 超微粒子 / 光電流 / 水 / 熱分析 / 磁性金属クラスター / 希薄磁性半導体 / 光電変換
Research Abstract
Organic/inorganic composite nanoparticles were synthesized using two alternative methods, i.e., (1) photochemical synthesis of ultrafine and nano-particles using photochemical reactions of gaseous organic molecules under a magnetic field, and (2) synthesis of phenothiazine (PH)-C_<60> linked compound and zinc-tetraphenylporphyrin-C_<60> linked compound, followed by assembling these compounds on an electrode under a magnetic field. In method (1), gaseous mixtures of organometal compounds (such as iron pentacarbonyl (Fe(CO)s) and cobalt tricarbonyl nitrosyl (Co(CO_)3NO)) and carbon disulfide (CS_2) produced ultrafine and nano-particles being rich in chemical species originating from iron and cobalt compounds under UV light irradiation. With the application of a magnetic field during photochemical reactions, chemical compositions originating from Fe species increased, whereas those originating from Co compounds decreased. Photochemical reactions of a gaseous mixture of trimethylsilylacetylene (TMeSiA) and Fe(CO)_5 produced a film without a magnetic field. The morphology of the final product changed into particles by the application of a magnetic field of 3 T. Moreover, morphologically different final products were produced from gaseous ternary mixture of allyltrimethylsilane (ATMeSi), Fe(CO)_5 and CS_2 depending on the experimental conditions. In method (2), photo-induced intramolecular electron transfer reaction in PH-Coo linked compound was studied and found that electron transfer rate increased by the application of a magnetic field, and photocurrent of modified electrode covered with nano-clusters of C_<60>N^+-PH compound increased by the application of a magnetic field. Furthermore, single walled carbon nanotubes (SWNT) wrapped with a conductive polymer were synthesized. The deposits of composite SWNTs on a glass and/or mica substrate oriented under a magnetic field of 8 T.