| Project/Area Number |
15085204
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Science and Engineering
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Masuhiro Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10018046)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMAZU Yoshihiro Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate professor, 大学院工学研究院, 助教授 (70235612)
YAMAMOTO Isao Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate professor, 大学院工学研究院, 助教授 (40242383)
HIROTA Noriyuki National Institute for Materials Science, Tsukuba Magnet Laboratory, Researcher, 物質・材料研究機構・強磁場研究センター, 研究員 (10302770)
KIYOSHI Tsukasa National Institute for Materials Science, Tsukuba Magnet Laboratory, Vice director, 物質・材料研究機構・強磁場研究センター, 副センター長 (00354316)
ABE Haruo National Institute for Materials Science, Tsukuba Magnet Laboratory, Senior researcher, 物質・材料研究機構・強磁場研究センター, 主席研究員 (80142917)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | magnetic field -induced process / hydrogen isotope separation / magnetic alignment of gels / diamagnetic levitation / DNA separation / diamagnetic separation / magnetic field booster / magnetic Archimedes effect / 強磁場 / 磁場印加プロセス / 微小重力 / 磁場配向 / 磁気力 |
| Research Abstract |
The history of science has shown that materials separation is one of the most important targets in science. In this study, new methods for materials separation were developed by using strong magnetic fields. As a result, we realized a highly efficient separation of hydrogen isotope, a high-resolution DNA electrophoresis and a diamagnetic separation of biological substances. Moreover, we developed new magnets which were able to produce high magnetic forces for magnetic separation of various materials. (1) The influence of magnetic fields was investigated on the ability of hydrogen isotope separation with metal hydrides. The deuterium concentration in the gas phase after hydrogen-absorbing reactions was increased with increasing applied magnetic fields for ferromagnetic LaCos, but not for paramagnetic LaNis. (2) The electrophoresis of DNA's was performed under the influence of magnetic fields up to 12T. The electrophoreic velocity of DNA molecules strongly depended on their size and stric
… More
ture (linear of circular) as well as the magnetic field strength. This leads to a high-resolution of DNA which can distinguish small differences in size and structure. (3) The magnetic force depends on the susceptibility of the target substance as well as that of its ambient substance by the magnetic Archimedes effect. This effect is applicable to separate weakly magnetic materials, such as biological and environmental substances. Actually, we can separate several kinds of collagens clearly. The magnetic separation is non-invasive method to biological systems. (4)Tn addition, new magnetic mechanisms have been found during our study for the first time. The control of structure is possible for feeble magnetic particles by utilizing induced magnetic dipole interaction. The magnetic force-induced migration (magnetomigration) of a single paramagnetic ion was observed in the aqueous solution. (5) We enhanced the magnetic force by using a high temperature superconducting bulk cylinder. For instance, the magnetic force field B(dB/dz) increased from 564T2/m to 1029T2/m. Less