Structure Control of Polymeric Materials using Magnetic Fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15085207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Tsunehisa  Tokyo Metropolitan University., Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 都市環境学部, 教授 (40264593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMATO Masafume  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate professor, 都市環境学部, 准教授 (40244420)
SAKURAI Shinichi  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Associate professer, 繊維学部, 助教授 (90215682)
SAITO Hiromu  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Department of Organic and Polymer Materials Chemistry, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90196006)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsStructures and properties of polymer / Magnetism / Nano materials / Composite / Micro-gravity / Magnetic alignment / 複合材料・物性 / 結晶成長 / 自己組織化 / 光物性
Research Abstract
In this project, we focused on (1) mechanism of magnetic alignment, (2) fabrication of new materials using magneticfield, (3) novel methods of magnetic alignment.
Re (1), magnetic alignment of microphase structure of block copolymers was studied. It was found that a cylinder and lamella structures align under magnetic fields. Various possible mechanisms were examined to finally conclude that it is most possible that shape anisotropy is a main factor for the magnetic alignment. Polypropylene underwent magnetic alignment when it was crystallized under supercritical carbon dioxide.
Re (2), Polypropylene formed a well-aligned transparent film when treated with nucleating agents under a magnetic field. Also, a liquid crystalline block copolymer exhibited a transparent and well-aligned film. These two cases indicate that the trade-off of transparency and alignment in magnetically aligned films has been overcome in the present research.
Re (3), we have succeeded in the 3-dimensional alignment of biaxial crystals using a special dynamic magnetic field. Amplitude or frequency modulated magnetic field was used to achieve the 3-D precise alignment of crystallites suspended in a liquid medium. This novel technique provides an innovative method to fabricate a pseudo-single crystal from powder.