| Project/Area Number |
15085208
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Science and Engineering
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University (2004-2005) Okazaki National Research Institutes (2003) |
Principal Investigator |
TANIMOTO Yoshifumi Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10110743)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIWARA Yoshihisa Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Sdience, Associate Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (00209131)
FUJIWARA Masao Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院理学研究科, 助手 (00199390)
NAKAGAKI Ryoichi Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Sciences, Professor, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (20159057)
OKAZAKI Masaharu National Institute ofAdvancecl Itidustaial Science and Technology, Chubu Center, Researdanstitute of Instrumentation Frontien, Senior Researcher, 中部センター・計測フロンティア研究部門, 総括研究員 (20169098)
OHBA Tohru utsunomiya university, faculty of engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30291793)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Magnetic field effects / Microgravitv / Nano-materials / Magnetic levitation / Chirality / Thermal convection / Hypergravity / Magnetic orientation / 磁気力 / 機能性材料 / ローレンツ力 / 強磁場 |
| Research Abstract |
Magnetic field effects (MFEs) on chemical and physical prooses were reseatched by using vertical magnetic fields generated by a 15 T and 1500 Pim superconducting magnet. 1. Cherry tomato, water, frog, and others are magnetically levitated by the magnet. Plastic chips are magnetically levitated and separated. Magnetic levitation is a useful technique fix separation of diamagnetic materials and cliainagnetic susoeptibility measurement. 2. Photoinchred thermal convection of benzene and water is controlled by application of high magnetic field. Magnetic field is a convenient tool for controlling Earth gravity-chiven phenomena sucb. as thermal and concentration induced convection. a With the aid of magnetic field, 3D-mcaphological chirality is induced in membrane tubes prepared by a silicate garden reaction. The results are explained by a boundary-assisted magnetohydrodynamics mechanism. 4 It is suggested to orient phorphine nanorods, tbiophene nanodusters, microtubulin and others using high magnetic fields, indicating that magnetic field is useful for nanostructure cont al. 5. Magnetic field influences oxidation state of cobalt ion photochemically deposited on titanium micropartides, though its mechanism is not clarified. 6. Photochemical reaction in mesoporous silica is significantly afiected by a magnetic field. Its mechanism is explainable by the radical pair mechanism. It is strongly suggested the hydrodynamics of the solution in the pore is very different from that in bullc. solution. In conclusion, it is shown that magnetic field is a brand-new physical environment useful for materials science.