Mechanical dynamics of focal adhesions of vascular endothelial cells using nano-imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15086203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Masaaki  Tohoku University, Department of Bioengineering and Robotics, Professor (30111371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Toshiro  Tohoku University, Department of Bioengineering and Robotics, Associate Professor (30270812)
DEGUCHI Shinji  Okayama University, Department of Energy Systems Engineering, Research Associate (30379713)
SAKAMOTO Naoya  Tohoku University, Department of Bioengineering and Robotics, Research Associate (20361115)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsFocal adhesions / Actin filaments / Gene transfection / Flow exposure / Stretching / Micromachining / Mechanotransduction / 細胞骨格 / 血管内皮細胞 / 張力負荷 / せん断応力負荷 / 静水圧負荷 / マイクロポスト / せん断応力 / 微小管 / 葉状仮足 / バイオメカニクス / 内皮細胞 / 焦点接着班 / 近接場光
Research Abstract
The goal of this project is to study dynamics of FAT domain in focal adhesions and associated actin filaments in order to understand remodeling process of adherent cells in response to external mechanical stimuli. In particular, newly developed experimental techniques here include a time-course observation of dynamics of FAT domain and actin filaments under application of fluid flow and a stretching system using an elastic membrane with nonuniform surface structure. First, we have developed an experimental system which enables to observe dynamics of cells using RFP-conjugated FAT-domain vector and GFP-conjugated actin vector. The result showed that actin filament structure was reconfigured in a close association with appearance/disappearance of FAT domain. Second, PDMS membrane with an array of micropillars has been fabricated by using soft lithography technique to locally apply stretching between focal adhesions. Endothelial cells formed focal adhesion complexes at peripheries of the top of the micropillars and developed stress fibers, thick actin bundles, perpendicular to the direction of stretch. Finally, we have developed a micro-tensile tester to measure mechanical properties of stress fibers, which would be critical for understanding of intracellular stress transfer. Tensile tests were, for the first time, carried out on stress fibers chemically isolated from endothelial cells, providing a load-displacement relationship. It was found that the load-displacement curve was nonlinear with high extensibility. We have successfully studied important roles of cytoskeletons and focal adhesions of mechanically stimulated cells in intracellular force transmission mechanism.