Study on Mechanisms of the Development of Cardiovascular and Cerebrovascular Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15086204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Takami  Tohoku University, Department of Bicengineering and Robotics, Professor (30101843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Takuji  Department of Bioengineering and Robotics, School of Enginering, Tohoku University, Department of Bioengineering and Robotics, Associate Professor (20313728)
TSUBOTA Ken-ichi  Department of Bioengineering and Robotics, School of Enginering, Tohoku University, Department of Bioengineering and Robotics, Research Associate (10344045)
IMAI Yohsuke  Department of Bioengineering and Robotics, School of Enginering, Tohoku University, Department of Bioengineering and Robotics, Research Associate (60431524)
WADA Shigeo  Osaka University, Department of Mechanical Science and Bioengineering, Professor (70240546)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsBlood Flow / Computational Biomechanics / Fluid-Solid Interaction / Atherosclerosis / Cerebral Aneurysm / Particle Method / Intraventricular Vortices / Primary Thrombus / 循環器系 / 生体力学 / 数値シミュレーション / 心臓 / 血管 / 心臓血管病 / 動脈硬化 / 血管壁 / 流体-固体連成解析 / 大規模並列解析 / 心臓・脳血管病 / 発症と進展メカニズム / 流体-個体速成計算 / 生物・生体工学 / ハイパフォーマンスコンピューティング / 流体 / 循環器・高血圧
Research Abstract
Human cardiovascular system is always under the integrated nervous and Humoral control of the whole body, i.e., in homeostasis. Multiple feedback mechanisms with mutual interactions among systems, organs, and even tissues provide integrated control of the entire body. These control mechanisms have different spatial coverage, from the micro- to macroscale, and different time constants, from nanoseconds to decades. Based on this consideration, we investigated the cardiovascular system over micro to macro levels by using conjugated computational mechanics analyzing fluid and solid interactions in the research project. We studied blood flow in the aorta with beating left ventricle as a power source, ATP transport in a cerebral artery with aneurysm, the progress of cerebral aneurysm due to adaptation of arterial wall, the blood flow considering more than 16 thousands of red blood cells' motion, and platelets aggregation in blood flow using a particle method developed for the purpose.
The aortic blood flow showed independence from the intraventricular vortices formation downstream from the aortic arch, where the three dimensional configuration of the aorta determined the global flow structure. Transport and distribution of ATP molecule was found to be strongly dependent on the relative position of aneurysms to the mother arteries. The particle method developed in the present study showed its potential to represent the microscale aggregation process of the platelet in the blood flow.
In considering clinical applications, however, one needs to include more about biological complexities in the analysis of blood flow, especially with respect to disease processes. A disease is not just a failure of machine. It is an outcome of complex interactions among multi-layered systems and subsystems. We expect that biological phenomena, including disease processes, will be clarified in the future by integrating new understandings of macroscale and microscale hemodynamics.