Tissue Regeneration by Controlling Tissue Structures at Micro- and Nanoscale Levels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15086205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
USHIDA Takashi  The University of Tokyo, School of Medicine, Professor (50323522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHEN Guoping  National Institute for Materials Science, Biomaterials Center, Senior Researcher (50357505)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTissue elements / rotational culture / cell aggregates / regenerated cartilage / 軟骨細胞 / 培養軟骨 / 機械的特性評価 / 動的粘弾性 / 二相理論 / 力学解析 / 力学的特性評価 / 硫酸化グリコサミノグリカン / 細胞外マトリックス
Research Abstract
Our objectivewas to investigate the hypothesis that tissue-engineered cartilage with promising biochemical, mechanical properties can be formed by loading mechanical stress under existing cell-cell interactions analogous to those that occur in condensation during embryonic development. By loading dedifferentiated chondrocytes with mechanical stress under existing cell-cell interactions, we could first form a scaffold-flee cartilage tissue with arbitrary shapes and a large size with promising biological, mechanical properties. The cartilage tissue which constituted of chondrocytes and ECM produced by inoculated dedifferentiated chondrocytes to a high porous simple mold has arbitrary shapes, and did not need any biodegradable scaffold to control the shape. In contrast, scaffold-free cartilage tissue cultured under static conditions could not keep their shapes; it was fragile tissue. The possibility of scaffold-fiee organ design was suggested because the cartilage tissue increases steadily in size with culture time ; indeed, the growth of cartilage tissue starting from an arbitrary shape might be predictable by mathematical expression. For tissue-engineered cartilage formation with arbitrary shapes, biochemical and mechanical properties, loading dedifferentiated chondrocytes with mechanical stress under existing cell-cell interactions has prominent effects. Therefore, our scaffold-free cartilage model loaded mechanical stress based on a simple mold system maybe applicable for tissue-engineered cartilage.