Organic Inorganic Hybrid-Type Spin-polarized Nanoparticle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15087101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Tadashi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (50124219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHITA Michio  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助手 (80295477)
KAWADA Yuzo  lbaraki University, College of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10152969)
TANAKA Tsuyoshi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (20345333)
MURATA Shigeru  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教授 (40192447)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsspin-polarized wire / gold nanoparticle / nano-gap electrodes / negative magneto-resistance / non-linear conductivity / magnetotactic bacterium / micro-cristalline magnetite / NO-cage compound / スピン分極 / 分子ワイヤー / 分子ワイヤーネットワーク / 走磁性細菌
Research Abstract
I. Negative magneto-resistance in spin-polarized molecular network connecting gold nano-particles
(1) Spin-polarized molecular network composed of spin-polarized wire molecules and gold nanoparticles (d=4 nm) exhibited negative magneto-resistance (4% at 4.2 K, 6 T). (2) A network of a few numbers of nanoparticles was prepared on nano-gap electrodes and it exhibited the I-V characteristic of a Coulomb diamond. (3) Linear type wire molecules, e.g. oligothiophene 21mer (molecular length of 7nm), and three-branched wire molecules were synthesized.
II. Coexisting system of conductivity and magnetism in ion radical salt of ETBN (1) Ion radical salt of ETBN exhibited the negative magneto-resistance (-5% at 11K 5T) for the first time as a genuine organic donor radical. (2) Non-linear conductivity was observed in an ion radical salt of the cross-cyclophane-type donor. The mechanism was reveled by X-ray crystal analysis under application of the electric current.
III. Magnetic behavior of bio-minerallized nano-magnets in magnetotactic bacteria An assembly of nano-magnetites (d=65nm) bio-minerallized in magnetotactic bacteria exhibited negative magneto-resistance of 5% at 100 K.
IV Novel NO-cage compound with high efficiency of photo-decomposition A substituent that induces intersystem-crossing or electron transfer was introduced to N-nitrosoaniline to enhance the quantum yield of photo-decomposition in order to develop versatile NO-cage compounds