Project/Area Number |
15087201
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Science and Engineering
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Sadam Hokkaido University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (00155011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MARUTA Goro Hokkaido University, Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院理学研究院, 助手 (00333592)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Spin assembled systems / Magnetic interactions / Surface spins of nano particles / Hyperfine coupling constants / Electron spin density / Valence tautomerism / Cyanide magnetic materials / Gold nano particles / 反強磁性体ナノ微粒子表面スピン / ナノ微粒子 / 磁気性金属酵素モデル / ナノ粒子 / 磁性金属酵素モデル / スピンゆらぎ |
Research Abstract |
1. Surface Spins of Antiferromagnetic Nano Particles : Remnant surface spins of antiferromagnetic nano particles of ND4MnF3 were characterized by solid-state deuterium and nitrogen NMR spectrum. Antiferromagnetic ordering of core part of nano particle of 30 nm was almost the same as the magnetic ordering of bulk crystal. However, antiferromagnetic ordering almost disappeared for PVP-polymer supported nano particles, as the size was decreased to 10 nm. Relaxation phenomena of the remnant magnetic moment were observed by AC magnetic susceptibility in a frequency region between 0.1 and 1000 Hz. The relaxation phenomena largely depended on the size of nano particles and whether the ND_4MnF_3 nano particles were covered by PVP-polymer or not. 2. Mechanism of Super Lattice Crystal of Gold Nano Particle : Mercaptosuccinic acid (MSA) supported gold nano particles form a super lattice structure in crystal, in which crystal plane of each nano particle aligns regularly. In collaboration with Prof.
… More
Kimura's group of this research project, we investigated an origin of the super lattice structure in a viewpoint of binding state and dynamic behavior of MAS and water molecules on the surface of nano particles. Solid-state wide-line and high-resolution ^1H, ^2H, and ^<13>C NMR indicated that almost no molecular motions occurred for MSA and a part of water molecules even at room temperature. Due to this hardness of arrangement of surface molecules, the shape of MSA supported gold nano particle may be governed by the shape of gold core it' shelf. 3. Spin and Charge Fluctuation Systems (Valence tautomerism) : Dynamics of spin and charge transfer between organic ligands and organic ligand and metal ion was precisely investigate for a variety of SQ/Cat-Co and Mn valence tautomeric compounds in the crystalline phase by solid-state high resolution NMR and permittivity measurements. 4. Distribution of d-electron spin of magnetic metal center to organic ligands was precisely investigated by ^1H, ^2H, ^<13>C and ^<15>N solid-state high-resolution NMR for magnetic coordination compounds. Several compounds resemble to active center of enzyme. Hyperfine coupling constants of ^<13>CN ions and magnetic local structures of magnetic compound composed of [Mo(CN)_8] moiety and other magnetic metal ions were studied by solid-state ^<13>C-NMR. Less