Development of multi-functional Spin System by Combination of Photochromic Spin Coupler
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15087204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Kenji  Kyushu University, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究院, 助教授 (80262145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RIE Masahiro  Kyushu University, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Professor, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30001986)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPhotochromism / Exchange Interaction / Nitroxide Radical / Conductivity / Gold Nanop article / 分子エレクトロニクス / 自己組織化 / 不斉情報 / 分子磁性 / 光スイッチング / 光スイッチ
Research Abstract
Photoswitching of the intramolecular magnetic interaction was demonstrated using diarylethenes with 2,5-bis(arylethynyl)-4-methyl-3-thienyl side group. Two nitroxide radicals were placed at each end Of 2,5-bis(arylethynyl)-4-methyl-3-thienyl group. Three kinds of aryl groups, 2,5-thienylene, p-phenylene, and m-phenylene groups, were used in the arylethynyl moiety. The diarylethene photoswitching units have an extended π-conjugated chain on one side of the diarylethene. The photochromic reactivity was dependent on the arylethynyl group. Diarylethenes with m-phenylene group showed an efficient photochromic reactivity. Along with the photochromic reaction the diarylethenes showed photoswitching of ESR spectrum originating from the change in the magnetic interaction between two unpaired electrons. The open-ring isomer showed stronger exchange interaction than the photogenerated closed-ring isomer. The magnetic interaction between two radicals via the π-conjugated chain was altered by photocyclization due to the change of the hybrid orbital at the 2-position of the thiophene ring from sp2 to sp3.