Application of High-spin Species Designed by the Studies on Molecule-based on Magnet to MRI ImagingAgents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15087205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Noboru  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (60161890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARASAWA Satoru  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教授 (80315100)
ASO Mariko  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院薬学研究院, 助手 (30201891)
AKITA Takeyuki  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院薬学研究院, 助手 (50294963)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsStable Radical / MRI Imaging Agent / Molecule-based Magnet / Nuclear Spin Relaxation / Relaxivity / solution / 分子磁性 / 核スピン緩和 / ラジカル / DNA / デンドリマー / 電子スピン / 純粋有機スピン系 / ヘテロスピン系 / 新規MRI造影剤 / 基底三重項種 / 水溶性ラジカル / 高スピン金属錯体 / 高スピン分子 / 核スピン緩和速度 / 常磁性金属イオン
Research Abstract
The molecule for MRI imaging agent requires the high solubility in water and the high relaxivities, r_1 and r_2, of the water proton. One of the factors affecting to the relaxation time of the water proton is the rotational correlation time (τ_R) of the molecule for MRI imaging agent and the relaxivities increase with increasing the τR value. Because the τ_R value is affected by the size of the molecule; τR is proportional to r^3, where r is a radius of the molecule spherical in shape, the molecule with large molecular weight is expected to give high relaxivities. Based on this idea, we performed two approaches, DNA and dendrimer systems. In DNA system, the DNA monomer carrying a stable radical, its oligomer (15mer), and its duplex with a complimentary DNA oligomer were prepared and their relaxivities were investigated by a pulse NMR spectrometry. Obtained values of r_1 and r_2 increased with increasing the molecular weight, as expected. The values of r_1 for a monomer, an oligomer, and a duplex derivatives are 0.25, 0.44, and 0.57 sec^<-1>mM^<-1>, respectively. In water-soluble dendrimer system, sixteen stable radical units could be introduced to the third generation in the amine dendrimer carrying the carboxylic acid moieties by an ion exchange reaction. The value of r_1= 2.28 sec^<-1>mM^<-1> per molecule was obtained. This system is improved by using a hyper-branched polymer (HBP) and the value higher than the one for the Magnevist which is a gadolinium complex and is used in clinical field, is obtained at present stage.