Spin Alignment of π-Conjugated Spin Systems Using the Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15087208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TEKI Yoshio  Osaka City University Department of Material Science, Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00180068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Yozo  Osaka City University, Department of Applied Chemistry, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50047312)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsπ-radicals / photo-excited high spin state / dynamic electron polarization / photo-induced spin alignment / photo-induced electron transfer / ion-pair state / time-resolved ESR / charge transfer / イオン対 / 時間分解ESR / 光合成系 / 分子磁性 / 光励起状態 / スピン整列 / 電子移動 / エネルギー移動 / π共役系 / パルスESR / 光励起高スピン状態 / π共役スピン系 / スピンダイナミックス / 電荷移動錯体 / πトポロジー / 光誘起磁性 / 有機電荷移動錯体 / 分子素子
Research Abstract
In this project, we have obtained the following two representative results.
(1)We have obtained the first evidence of the photo-excited quartet state with a unique dynamic electron polarization (DEP) generated through the ion-pair state (charge separated state). The ion-pair state is generated by the intramolecular photo-induced electron transfer from the anthracene moiety to the bodipy functional component. Such a unique DEP pattern has been reported only for the triplet states of the photosystems I, II and the model compounds. This is the first detection of the unique DEP pattern detected in the quartet high-spin state.
(2)We have also succeeded to detect a novel lowest photo-excited triplet (S=1) state arising from four unpaired electrons. The low-lying quintet (S=2) photo-excited state was located above the photo-excited triplet state. The unique triplet state has D value reduced by the antiferromagnetic spin alignment between two radical spins through the excited triplet spin coupler. The general theoretical predictions of the spin alignment and the reduction of the fine-structure splitting of the radical-triplet-radical system are presented.
In addition to the above results, we investigated several charge-transfer complexes, in which the electron donor parts are the π-radicals with the photo-excited quartet high-spin states. We also clarified the magnetic properties of the some metal complexes using the photo-excited high-spin organic molecules as ligands. Furthermore, we studied the spin dynamics of the photo-excited high-spin states of the π-radicals using a pulsed ESR technique combined with a pulsed LASER excitation.