Preparation of Gold Cluster Crystals and Their Electronic State
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15087210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2004-2006)
Himeji Institute of Technology (2003)
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Keisaku  University of Hyogo, Graduate School of Material Science, Professor, 大学院物質理学研究科, 教授 (70106160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAO Hirosi  University of Hyogo, Graduate School of Material Science, Associate Professor, 大学院物質理学研究科, 助教授 (20261282)
SATO Seiiti  University of Hyogo, Graduate School of Material Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院物質理学研究科, 助手 (90326299)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNanoparticle / Quantum Size Effect / Nanoparticle Crystal / Self-Assembled Monolaver Film / Self-Assembled Superlattice / Gold Cluster / Quantum Crystal / Superlattice Structure / 自己集積膜
Research Abstract
The main object of this research is 1) To prepare gold nanoparticles in the size range from 1 to 3 nm, which is in the quantum size regime,
2) To crystallize these nanoparticles to realize macroscopically quantum size effect and to clarify its magnetic properties. With our technique, it is possible to regulate the core size of a single nanoparticle, the thickness of insulator barrier height, interaction among substituted residues. Hence it is possible to prepare a new type superstructures different from those manufactured by conventional deposition techniques because of a new approach. We can expect a characteristic feature such as a magic number in cluster molecules whose sizes are much smaller than a nanoparticle.. Through this project, we also expect to get detailed solid state properties in these cluster materials.
We have applied a vapor diffusion method to prepare a quality particle crystal of mercaptosuccinic acid modified silver particles as an test material to demonstrate the ef … More fectiveness of this method. Even starting wide size distribution with 40% size width, we have succeeded in preparing a good particle crystal without size separation. We are now planning to apply this method to get a gold nanoparticle crystal. We have started measurement of transport properties of deposited film of gold nanoparticle to characterize its electronic properties from room temperature down to 20 K. The deposited film revealed characteristic temperature dependence in the conductivity showing the metallic character with slightly small temperature coefficient. We have also found that the same film was capable to measure optical absorption experiment that means this film is somewhat transparent even though the thickness of the film. A more comprehensive experiment is now under going.
A particle crystal that has pentagonal symmetry was obtained with acetyl GTR ligand. The crystal size is in the order of micron meter. This is a unique substance in a group of superlattice of nanoparticles. The next target of our project is to crystallize more small particles in the regime of cluster with a sharp size distribution as if it were molecular materials. To realize this object, we are now developing a new technique which uses less than a milligram sample powders to get crystal and crystallize within a capillary. Less