Computational Modeling of Complex Kansei Processes in Real World Interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15100004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
KATO Toshikau  Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor (50297107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKANE Shigeyuki  Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor (10276694)
SYOJI Hiroko  Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor (30286174)
UMEDA Kazunori  Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor (10266273)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsComputational Model of Kansei / Multimodal / Smart Space / Ubiquitous Space / Mobile Space / Situation Understanding / 感性モデル / 知覚感性 / 画像検索 / 類似検索 / 強化現実空間 / 行動抽出 / オントロジー感性 / 人物抽出 / コントラスト特徴
Research Abstract
We have developed new computational modeling methodologies of Kansei processes from the aspects of
(a) multimedia and multi-modal information processing on five senses, i.e., visual, auditory, haptic, olfactory and gustatory senses, and their mutual interaction
(b) dynamic modeling algorithms based on ubiquitous and continuous computation of our daily life behavior
(c)situation-based and context sensitive interaction with other person as well as real world, and
(d) typical applications of information assistive services based on these facilities, such as industrial design support system and human-friendly mobile information service, to verify the effectiveness of our methodologies.
We have also proposed a concept of KANSEI modeling from the aspects of users' needs in information service. The key issue is to computationally describe human information processing process from these aspects; (1) intuitive perception process, (2) subjective interpretation of their situations, (3) knowledge structure of service domain, (4) feature of behavior pattern, and (5) decision making process. We should notice that these aspects are in the same framework of modeling in robotics field. This idea will be one of a fundamental concept for next generation information and communication environment.