Study of IP3 receptor/Ca^<2+> signaling in neural plasticity and brain development and differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15100006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2007)
The University of Tokyo (2003-2006)
Principal Investigator
MIKOSHIBA Katsuhiko  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, BSI, Group director (30051840)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsIP_3 receptor / Ca^<2+> signaling / neuronal plasticity / endoplasmic reticulum / redox sensor / Ip_ indicator / Na+K+-ATPase / 2-APB / 2型,3型IP_3レセプターダブルノックアウトマウ / IP_3レセプター / プルキンエ細胞 / 酸・塩基平衡 / ナトリウム重炭酸イオン共輸送体1 / カルシウム振動 / カルシウム / カルシウムチャンネル / 小胞体 / ERp44 / 三次元X線結晶構造 / レドックス / IRBIT / セカンドメッセンジャー / IP_3結合コアー
Research Abstract
IP_3 is a second messenger to release Ca^<2+> from internal stores. We discovered that P400 which is deficient in Purkinje-neuron-degenerating mutant is IP_3 receptor (IP_3R). IP_3R /P400 is found to be localized on endoplasmic reticulum (ER). Purified IP_3 receptor (IP_3R) works as Ca^<2+> release channel and works as Ca^<2+> oscillator. IP_3R function is regulated by phosphorylation (by PKC, CaMK II, PKG) suggesting that IP_3R works as a cross-talk station between Ca^<2+> signaling and phosphorylation. IP_3R has unique properties: 1) IP_3R is functional even though it is fragmented by proteases into several pieces; 2) IP_3R allosterically and dynamically changes its form reversibly; _3) CryoEM study shows that IP_3R contains multiple cavities; 4) ER forms a meshwork and vesicular ER containing IP_3R moves rapidly along microtubles using kinesin motor. We succeeded in crystallization of IP_3 binding core and suppressor sequence. They show unique structure and interact each other to re … More cognize IP_3. Studies on the role of IP_3R during development show that IP_3R is involved in fertilization and is essential for determination of dorsoventral axis formation. IP_3R is involved in neuronal plasticity. Double homozygous mutant of IP_3R2 and IP_3R_3 shows deficit of exocrine secretion. ERp44 works as a redox sensor in the ER and regulates IP_3R1 activity. We developed IP_3 indicator (named as IRIS) using the IP_3 binding core. We discovered that IP_3 not only releases Ca^<2+>, but also releases IRBIT. IRBIT binds to the same site as IP_3. IRBIT works only when it is phosphorylated. It regulates frequency and amplitude of Ca^<2+> oscillation generated by IP_3R. In addition, phosphorylated IRBIT binds to pancreas type Na, Bicarbonate co-transporter 1 (NBC1) and works as a third messenger to enhance NBC1 which regulates pH inside cells. Therefore, signaling pathway may be modified to be as follows: [ extracellular signal →IP_3→IP_3R→Ca^<2+> release, and IRBIT release→NBC1 activation, and Ca^<2+> oscillation modification ]. Less