Design of Cell-Recognizable Nano-device and Application to Biosensing and Tissue-engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15100008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKAIKE Toshihiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Professor, 大学院生命理工学研究科, 教授 (30101207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Toshiyuki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院共生科学技術研究部, 教授 (10210923)
HARADA Ichiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Assistant Professor, 大学院生命理工学研究科, 助手 (00361759)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsRegenerative medicine / Tissue engineering / Extracellular matrix / Cellular recognition / Nano-probe / Genetic engineering / Nano-micell / Nano / Micro fabrication / 肝細胞 / ナノ粒子 / マトリクスデバイス / 光重合 / 2光子吸収 / 2光子励起重合 / Computer-Aided Matrix Biology(CAMB) / ナノファイバー / 二光子励起法 / 細胞認識ナノ素子 / パターニング基質 / アレイ状ポストゲル / 細胞培養 / 動画解析システム / 再生医工学 / ナノ微細加工
Research Abstract
In our research, we have designed cell-recognizable nano-probe to analyze cellular behavior in vitro and regulate thme as in vivo. Final goal of our project is to create nano-regulated circumstances of the cells in vitro by using designed nano-probe which have a potential for regenerative medicine and cell-targetting diagnosis and therapy. Bionanothechnology are based on the research objectives. Cell-Matrices engineering are established by our group to regulate the functions of ES-cells as well as hepatocytes using newly-engineered sugar-carrying polymers and chimeric proteins such as E-cadherin Fc, EGF-Fc, LIF-Fc and so on. Nano/micro patterning, probes/carriers technology and biomaterials were developed for dynamic measurements and regulations of cells. The nano carriers technology of carbonate apatite was also established for highly efficient delivery of DNAs, RNAs, proteins and drugs into intra-cellar domain.
We have successfully achieved three major goal. They are, 1. Designing nov … More el cell-recognizable probe as genetically-engineered matrices and application to the cell processing, 2. Designing biocompatible nano-carrier system for targeted cell therapy, 3. Designing nano/ micro 3D patterned culture substrate using two photon polymerization method. For first step, we have designed chimeric proteins which owns cell-recognizable domain and IgG-Fc domain. We found Fc domain successfully allows to anchore nano-probe to any kide of hydrophobic substrate ranging from polystyrene dish to the nano-fiobers. For cell-recognizable domain we tested ranging from cell-cell adhesion proteins such E-cadherin and N-cadherin to cytokines such as EGF and LIF. Any type of ligand we design, the cells successfully recognized them and we found they could regulate cells as we designed. For the next step, we found each of genetically engineered such chimeric proteins were possible to use as nano-probes. We have applied the cell-recognizable proteins for drug/ gene delivery system for targeted cell therapy, and for local stimulation to thte cultured cells. We found our nano-probes could achieve each of the goal. Finally, we desinged nano-regulated culture substrate by using two-photon initiate polymerizatin method. In our project, culture substrate could be fabricated with resolution of 180nm, and also cell could be cultured on the substrate. The substrate we fabricated could achieved to analyze cellular dynamic behavior. Less