Development of functional cell scaffolds and bioreactors for regenerative medicine based on stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15100009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TABATA Yasuhiko  Kyoto University, Institute for Frontier Medical Sciences, Professor (50211371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Masaya  Kyoto University, Institute for Frontier Medical Sciences, Assistant Professor (10332735)
UMEZAWA Akihiro  Kyoto University, National Research Institute for Child Health and Development, Department of Reproductive Biology, Director (70213486)
YAMAOKA Tetsuji  Kyoto University, National Cardiovascular Research Institute, Advance Medical Engineering Center, Director (50243126)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsfunctional scaffolds / stem cells / proliferation and differentiation / bioreactor / biodegradable polymer materials / sponges / non-woven fabrics / 生体吸収性高分子材料
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to investigate and develop biomedical technologies and methodologies for the enhancement of stem cells proliferation and differentiation which is necessary to realize tissue regeneration therapy. Various 3-dimensional sponges and non-woven fabics of cell scaffold have been designed and prepared from different biodegradable polymers while the compatibility of scaffolds to cells is modified and improved by incorporating cell adhesion substances into them to and create functional scaffolds. In addition, bioreactor technologies are combined with the functional scaffold to promote the proliferation and differentiation of stem cells in vitro. The results obtained are as follows: The mechanical reinforcement of scaffolds by the incorporation of fibers, the surface modification of scaffolds with the self-assemble technology of alkanethiols, the improvement of scaffold cytocompatibility by the immobilization of cell adhesion substances, the promotion of cells proliferation and differentiation in vitro by combining the scaffold with various bioreactors. It is highly expected that all the results strongly contribute not only to the research acceleration of basic biology and medicine, but also the future development of tissue regeneration therapy.