High density storage of clean energy fuel gases in soft nanospaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15101003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Katsumi  Chiba University, Graduate School of Science, Chemistry, Professor (20009608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANOH Hirofumi  Chiba University, Graduate School of Science, Chemistry, Associate Professor (60334166)
TOGO Hideo  Chiba University, Graduate School of Science, Chemistry, Professor (60217461)
KONISHI Takehisa  Chiba University, Graduate School of Advanced Integration Science, Nanoscience, Assistant Professor (40302525)
OHBA Tomonori  Chiba University, Graduate School of Science, Chemistry, Assistant Professor (80406884)
田中 秀樹  千葉大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (80376368)
石井 千明  千葉大学, 工学部, 助手 (30291305)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsclean energy / nanostructure / adsorption / single wall carbon / metal organic framework / hydrogen / nanoscale curvature / nanopore structure / 単層カーボンナノチューブ / ナノスペース / 超臨界水素 / カーボンナノチューブ / カーボンナノホーン / 気体吸着 / 有機無機ハイブリッド錯体 / 分子シミュレーション / ナノ細孔体 / 超臨界気体 / 分子クラスター / 分子間相互作用 / ナノ空間 / 電気伝導度 / 水蒸気クラスター / 同位体分離 / 有機・無機ハイブリット錯体 / ナノ細孔性カーボン / 高分解能N_2吸着測定 / ソフトナノスペース / 水素吸着 / メタン吸着 / 水分子クラスター
Research Abstract
The soft nature of single wall carbon nanotube (SWCNT), single wall carbon nanohorn (SWCNH) and metal organic framework (MOF) and the important factor for clean energy storage on SWCNTs and MOFs were studied. The hydrogen adsorption capacity of various carbon materials including SWCNT and SWCNH was summarized; concentration effect of supercritical hydrogen with nanostructures of carbon is intensive to give the liquid like density of adsorbed density at 77 K. The defluorination and increase of ultramicroporosity enhance hydrogen adsorption amount at 77 K evidently. For example, the ultramicmporosity of SWCNT bundles is highly increased by HNO_3 and H_2SO_4 mixed acid treatment, giving twice of hydrogen adsorption amount. The effect of nanoscale curvature on the monolayer structure of nitrogen on the internal and external SWCNT surfaces was examined experimentally and theoretically, showing that the monolayer on the internal tube surface has a longer range ordering than that on the external surface. The radial breathing mode of SWCNT Raman spectra is sifted to a high frequency side on adsorption of alcohol molecules, showing that surface of SWCNT is very sensitive to nanoscale environments. At the same time, this effect supports softness of SWCNT wall. The SWCNH is strongly hopeful to design a high performance supercapacitor because of the single wall frame. Although new MOF showing "gate adsorption" is synthesized, the hydrogen adsorption amount at 77 K is smaller than nanostructured carbons.