Chemical Expansion of the Central Dogma towards Synthetic Microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15101008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SISIDO Masahiko  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natura Science, Professor (60026268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSUKI Takashi  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natura Science, Associate Professor (80321735)
TAKI Masumi  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natura Science, Assistant Professor (70362952)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNonnatural amino acid / In vitro protein synthesis / Aminoacylation / tRNA / Nonnatural mutant protein / In vivo protein synthesis / Synthetic microorganism / 拡張翻訳系 / 直交化tRNA / 翻訳伸張因子 / 蛍光性アミノ酸 / ペプチド核酸 / 4塩基コドン
Research Abstract
This research project aims to expand molecules like amino acids, nucleic acids and proteins constitute the protein biosynthesizing system to synthesize novel type of proteins with artificial functions. The final goal is to create synthetic microorganisms that live with 21 type of amino acids. During the 5 year we obtained the following results. (1) Some nonnatural amino acids were successfully charged onto a specific tRNA by the use of a peptide nucleic acid (PNA) that is complementary to the tRNA. The PNA-assisted aminoacylation mold be carried out in an E.coli in vitro protein biosynthesizing system to create a protein incorporated with the nonnatural amino add. (2) tRNAs and an elongation faint Tu. (EF-Tu) were expanded to bring large-sized nonnatural amino adds into E.col ribosome and subsequently to a protein. (3) An orthogonal set of aminoacyl tRNAsynthetase (ARS) and tRNA was screened to bring some nonnatural amino acids into proteins in living mammalian cells. (4) Finally these expanded molecular systems were introduced into mammalian cells and the synthesis of proteins containing nonnatural amino acids was detected, although its quantity was very small.
In the last year, an attempt was made to apply these techniques to attach fluorescent amino acids to peptides and proteins. The fluorescently labeled peptides were screened to dimmer those that bind to cancer cells or to cancer-cell specific proteins.