Comprehensive research of human history concerning long-distance interactions in prehistoric and ancient societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15102002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionThe International University of Kagoshima
Principal Investigator
KAMIMURA Toshio  The International University of Kagoshima, Faculty of Intercultural Studies, Professor (40136833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZONO Satoru  The International University of Kagoshima, Faculty of Intercultural Studies, Professor (90243865)
ONISHI Tomokazu  The International University of Kagoshima, Faculty of Intercultural Studies, Professor (70244217)
MATSUMOTO Naoko  Okayama University, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor (30314660)
MITSUJI Toshikazu  Osaka Ohtani University, Faculty of Literature, Lecturer (40031546)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsarchaeology / archaeological sciences / long-distance interactions / X-ray fluorescence analysis / chemical analysis of pottery / cognitive archaeology / diasporas / intermediaries / 文化人類学 / 遠距離交易 / ヨーロッパ / 新石器時代 / 弥生時代 / 木棺墓 / 南西諸島 / 古墳時代 / ヨーロッパ新石器時代 / 石棺墓 / ブリテン島
Research Abstract
Our research project on long-distance interaction has achieved results in the pottery analysis, excavation, and theoretical analysis.
As for the pottery analysis, we have developed the methodology of provenance analysis of pottery fired at relatively low temperature such as Yayoi pottery, and accumulated a considerable amount of data for considering long-distance interaction.
We excavated two burial sites, Uku-Matsubara site in Nagasaki prefecture and Takahashi site in Kagoshima prefecture, to obtain information about the long-distance interaction between northern Kyushu and Okinawa islands. Our assumption that the groups that left these sites were intermediaries of the long-distance interaction was substantiated by the result of the excavations.
Based on the abovementioned results of our analysis and intensive literature research, we define long-distance interaction as an interaction which goes beyond the range of daily contact in which certain objects with symbolic value are exchanged. … More It is based on a universal cognition of modern human and develops from more basic social strategy after 50,000 years ago. Four patterns of long-distance interactions are recognized: social networking or origin display type, diaspora type, interaction with the other world type, and diplomatic trade type. These types emerge in this order in a historical sequence, although they are continuous and can be subdivided. It is also possible that multiple types coexist in a society.
This model is supported by the understanding of the nature of basic human cognition and its evolution. The tendency to find high value in objects or information from a distant place is based on a characteristic cognitive ability of the later stage of Homo sapience, and new pattern of long-distance interaction is added to existing ones as the complexity of society increases.
By focusing on long-distance interaction, we could propose a new perspective to describe human history beyond the traditional culture historical or Marxist frameworks. Less