Synchrotron-radiation X-ray structural analysis of photo-excited state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15104005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2005-2007)
Nagoya University (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
MORITOMO Yutaka  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Professor (00283466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Kenichi  Ibaraki University, Riken/SPring-8, Researcher (90344390)
KAMIOKA Hayato  Ibaraki University, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Scienceg, Assistant Professor (40431671)
高田 昌樹  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60197100)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPhotoinduced phase transition / Synchrotron-radiation X-ray / Transition metal comulex / MEM charge density / Electrostatic potential imaging / Time-resolved spectroscopy / Valence-control / Electronic phase diagram / 時間分解構造解析 / 粉末X線構造解析 / SPring-8 / 時間分解分光
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to search the photoinduced phenomena in transition metal complexes by means of the time-resolved spectroscopy, and to clarify to photoinduced effect vy the structural investigation with use of the 3rd generation synchrotron-radiation x-ray. We investigated the structure under photo-irradiation at the BL02B2 bending magnet beamline, and built a time-resolved x-ray diffraction apparatus at the BL40XU undulator beamline. The followings are the main results.
(1) We have found a first-order phase transition of the dynamical steady state of [Fe (ptz)_6] (BF_4)_2 under photo-excitation We further investigated the temporal behavior to reach the steady state and clarified that the chemical pressure effect of the photo-created high-spin species play an important role in the dynamical phase transition.
(2) WE realized the on/off switching od the spin state of [Fe (phen)_2] (NCS)_2. We further determined the MEM charge density of both the phases.
(3) We investigated the photo-response of the spin system of LaMnO3 with layered-type antiferromagnic structure, and found that the critical slowing-down behavior disappears.
(4) We have built the time-resolved diffraction apparatus at the BL40XU undulator beamline
(5) The have determined the MEM charge density of highly photon sensitive RbMn[Fe (CN)_6]. We further clarified the valence state of by means of the electrostatic potential imaging.
(6) We have synthesized the valence-controlled Co-Fe cyano-bridged transition metal films, and determined the electronic phase diagram.
(7) BY means of the femto-second time-resolved spectroscopy, we have found a lifetime elongation behavior of the Co-Fe cyanide