Investigation of Development Mechanism of Mesoscale Convective Systems along the Baiu Front over the Ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15104007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UYEDA Hiroshi  Nagoya University, Hydrospheric Atmospheric Research Center, Professor (80184935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBOKI Kazuhisa  Nagoya University, Hydrospheric Atmospheric Research Center, Associate Professor (90222140)
SHINODA Taro  Nagoya University, Hydrospheric Atmospheric Research Center, Assistant Professor (50335022)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMesoscale Convective System / The Baiu Front / Aircraft Observation / Dropsonde / Cloud Resolving Model / 東シナ海東部海上のメソ対流系 / 発生・発達機構 / 水・エネルギー収支 / ドロップゾンデ観測 / 雲解像数値モデル
Research Abstract
Existence of water vapor fronts south of the Baiu front was proved by aircraft observations over the east part of East China Sea in 2004 and 2005. Structure and formation processes of rainbands along the water vapor front were analyzed using the observation data and numerical simulation with cloud resolving model, CReSS. Research papers were written on the structure of mesoscale convective systems in moist environments over continental China and around Japan. Characteristics of mesoscal convective system in moist environments around Bangladesh and over ocean near Darwin, Australia, were studied for comparison.
Research results were presented at international conferences in Taipei, Yokohama and Naha. The accomplishment of the research were introduced in several invited speeches. The numerical model, CReSS, improved through this research project became widely used abroad.
We investigated a development of new type dropsonde sensor and receiver for better aircraft observation in collaboration with relating companies. A report of this research project was published.