| Project/Area Number |
15104008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Geology
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MARUYAMA Shigenori Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science, Professor (50111737)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YURIMOTO Hisayoshi Hokkaido University, Natural History Sciences, Professor (80191485)
NAKASHIMA Satoru Osaka University, Department of Earth and Space Science, Professor (80237255)
ISOZAKI Yukio The University of Tokyo, Dept. Earth Science & Astronomy, Professor (90144914)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | environmental change / petrology, mineralogy, and economic ore / geology / stratigraphy and paleontology / origin and evolution of planet / 全球凍結 / 炭素同位体層序 / カンブリア紀の爆発的生物進化 / 南中国山峡地域 / 超貧酸素事変 / エデイアカラ紀 / キャップ炭酸塩岩 / ロデイニア超大陸の分裂 / 横軸46億年研究 / 特異点精密研究 / 表層環境進化 / 大量絶滅 / 大陸地殻成長史 / 川砂ジルコン年代頻度分布 / 古生物化学 / 地球史 / V / C 境界 / 洪水玄武岩 / 初期生命 / 微化石 / 光合成 / 環境進化 / 世界最古微化石 / 太古代表層環境 / 硫黄同位体 / 太古代海洋底変成作用 / 冥王代大気組成 / 炭素除去機構 / 全球凍結直後 / 川砂ジルコン年代頻度分析 |
| Research Abstract |
Summary of this work is as follows : 1 Descriptive works (number of papers ; 32 by Maruyama, 9 by Isozaki, 8 by Nakashima and 8 by Yurimoto), 2 Synthetic works (Maruyama ; Dynamics of plumes and superplumes through time, in Superplumes ; Beyond plate tectonics, Springer, 441-502 ; Isozaki ; Plume winter scenario for Biosphere catastrophe, ibid, 409-439, Springer), 3 Detailed fossil and geochemical analysis for P/T boundary, end Proterozoic and end Archean times using drilled cores (5 papers by Isozaki, 2 papers by Nakashima, Yurimoto and Maruyama), 4 SIMS spot analysis for the oldest fossils at 3.56Ga from W. Australia (unpublished by Yurimoto), 5 New discrimination diagram for the type of bacteria by Nakashima (in prep.). Most of these descriptions can be interpreted by the secular cooling of the Earth, but not all. One of the exciting events might be starburst in our Galaxy, and resultant cosmic radiation which may have evolved life in genome level.