Creation of functional organic/inorganic materials utilizing sol-gel transcription systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15105004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHINKAI Seiji  Kyushu University, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (20038045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SADA Kazuki  Kyushu University, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry Graduate School of Engieering, Associate Professor (80225911)
TAKEUCHI Masayuki  National Institute for Materials Science Organic Nanomaterials Center, ナノ有機センター, Group Leader (70264083)
FUJITA Norifumi  Kyushu University, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor (10346819)
SHINMORI Hideyuki  University of Yamanashi, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicaland Engineering, Associate Professor (40311740)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsKEYWORDS / IMnlecular assemblv / Snl-gel rpartion / Silicagel / Hvdrogen bonding / p electron system / 自己集合 / ナノワイヤ / 有機 / 無機複合材料 / 分子認識 / 電子材料 / 遷移金属錯体 / ポリジアセチレン / 電界電子放出 / 有効共役長 / 有機・無機複合材料 / シリカ / 蛍光 / 色素 / 導電性 / ポルフィリン / DNA / サーモクロミズム / 遷移金属 / 低分子ゲル / フラーレン / 刺激応答性
Research Abstract
Our project is consisting of the following steps: 1) selection of suitable molecular assemblies as templates for sol-gel transcription 2) optimization of conditions for sol-gel transcription 3) estimation of physical properties of the prepared organic-inorganic composite materials 4) feedback for the molecular design on the basis of the obtained physical properties.
For this purpose, we focused on the dimensions of the composites. First, electronically and optically active aromatic compounds such as porphyrin and triphenyrene as the core and amide and urea groups for the gel-forming segment which strongly induce one-dimensional assembly. Diblock copolymers are the second target as they form two-dimensional periodic structures, which, in some cases, are suitable template for two-dimensional sol-gel transcription. Metal complexes and fullerene and carbon nanotube are also donated to this system. We have conducted various spectroscopic analyses and microscopic analyses as well as X-ray crystallographic and powder X-ray analyses to obtain structural information and physical properties inherent to these materials. Notably, DNA can also be processed by this system. This achievement implies that volatile bio-information can be memorized by sol-gel process as stable inorganic materials.