Unconventional Electronic and Magnetic Properties of Carbon-Based Nano-π-electron System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15105005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ENOKI Toshiaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor (10113424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Ken-ichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor (60262143)
MIYAZAKI Akira  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Research Associate (40251607)
TAKAI Kazuyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Research Associate (80334514)
HARIGAYA Kikuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Advanced Industrial Science And Technology (AIST), Senior Researcher (00357823)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsnanographene / molecular magnetism / scanning tunneling microscopy / graphene / nanoporus carbon / gas adsorption / charge transfer interaction / host-guest interaction / ナノグラファイト / エッジ状態 / トンネル顕微鏡 / グラファイト端構造 / 電荷移動 / トンネルスペクトル / 磁気スイッチ効果 / ミュオン緩和 / 電子構造 / 磁気的性質 / 分子デバイス / インターカレーション / ナノ炭素 / ナノ磁性 / フラーレン / DLC / 電子状態 / マイクロ孔
Research Abstract
(1) Holes are created on HOPG substrates by heat-treatment in the atmosphere with a small oxygen concentration. The obtained holes have geometry with directional dependence between zigzag and armchair edges. Using the edges of the holes, the correlation of the electronic structure and the edge structure is investigated by means of UHV-STM. Around the graphene edges, a hexagonal superstructure deformed in three fold symmetry was observed.
(2) Nanographene ribbons, nanographene islands, nanoholes on a graphene sheet are created using electron beam lithography and oxygen plasma etching technique with thin layer graphene.
(3) The magnetic properties was investigated for potassium adsorbed into nanoporous activated carbon fibers (ACFs) which form 3D disordered network of nanographite domains. Two kinds of potassium species are created in the nanopores; charge transfer species electronically interacting with the π-electrons of nanpgraphene sheets and neutral potassium species merely physisorbe … More d into the nanopores. Charge transfer from the potassium to the nanographene reduces the concentration of the edge-state spins as a consequence of the upshift of the Fermi energy. The neutral potassium species form antiferromagnetic clusters, in which potassium atoms are coupled strongly with each other through exchange interactions.
(4) The argon atoms adsorbed in the nanopores in ACFs mechanically compress the nanographite domains below the boiling point, resulting in the reduction of the inter-nanographene distance. The reduction of the distance induces the antiferromagnetic short range ordering of the edge-state spins in a nanographite domain.
(5) The adsorption of acid molecules into the nanopores of ACFs modifies the magnetism of the edge-state spins in a manner, in which the charge transfer interaction and the mechanical effect works cooperatively or compete depending on their oxidation ability. Hydrochloric acid adsorbed in the nanopores works mechanically to reduce the magnetic moment of the edge-state spins. Nitric acid having the oxidation ability changes the magnetism of the edge-state spins in a complicated way depending on the content of water in the acid. Less