Single-Molecule Optical Memory using High-performance Photochromic Diarylethenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15105006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2007)
Kyushu University (2003-2006)
Principal Investigator
IRIE Masahiro  Rikkyo University, Department of Chemistry, Professor (30001986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAMINATO Tsuyosi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate (80380583)
松田 建児  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教授 (80262145)
山口 忠承  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 特任助手 (60295722)
小畠 誠也  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (00325507)
河合 壮  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (40221197)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSingle-molecule spectroscopy / Photochromism / Fluorescence / Diarylethene / Confocal microscope / 単一分子測定
Research Abstract
The ultimate goal of optical memory is to store optical information in each molecule. As the first step to the single-molecule optical memory, we carried out the synthesis of fluorescent photochromic molecules suitable for the optical memory and measured the photo-switching of fluorescence from the single molecules. The photochromic molecule should exhibit the following performance ; high photo-switching efficiency, a fatigue resistant property and a high fluorescent quantum yield. It is also required to reveal the detailed mechanism of single-molecule photochemistry. The results are as follows.
(1) Fluorescent photochromic molecules having a fluorescent anthracene or perylene unit and a photochromic diarylethene unit were synthesized. When the two units are connected by an adamantyl group, the molecules exhibit efficient photo-switching performance and high fluorescent quantum yields. Molecules which show electron-transfer fluorescent quenching were also prepared.
(2) The above newly synthesized molecules were dispersed in various polymer matrices and the photo-switching of fluorescence from the single molecules was measured. The fluorescence showed a digital photo-switching in two states and the response times(on and off times) were found to show a broad distribution. The distribution of the response times was studied theoretically in detail and attributed to local minima in both ground and excited energy diagrams. This finding surely provides a new insight into the photochemistry in polymer matrices.