Creation of highly functional thermal and fluids mechanism for micro cell processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15106004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KASAGI Nobuhide  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (80107531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI YUJI  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (80222066)
SHIKAZONO Naoki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (30345087)
USHIDA Takashi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (50323522)
FUNAKAWA Katsuko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Enginening, Associate Professor (90343144)
笠木 伸英  東京大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80107531)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBiomedical equinment / Regenerative medicine / Thermal engineering / Fluid engineering / Micro electro mechanical system / 流体力学 / マイクロセルソータ / 再生医療 / マイクロ混合器 / マイクロ分離器 / 抗原抗体反応 / 磁性粒子 / 接着性 / 温度感受性ゲル / マイクロ生化学分析システム / セルソータ / 表面マーカ / マイクロ流路 / カオス混合 / ラミネーション混合 / 旋廻培養
Research Abstract
The objective of the present study is to develop a novel micro cell processing system for efficient mixing, labeling, sorting and transporting of cells in micro channels by using heat and fluid phenomena inherent in microscale. As a specific application, regenerative medicine using adult somatic stem cells is assumed, and cell sorting systems that can efficiently extract rare cells from cell mixture have been developed. More specifically, high-precision numerical scheme and a novel imaging methods have been developed for understanding cell/particle motions in micro channels. Specific design guiding principle for cell sorting system that can be used for future clinical application is obtained by development of MEMS fabrication technologies using new biocompatible materials and experimental evaluation of the prototype micro cell sorters.
A lamination micro mixer and an immunomagnetic cell sorting system using the mixers have been developed. We found that the throughput can be higher than previous micro cell sorters, and that processing relatively-large amount of cell samples needed for clinical use is possible when the numbering-up approach is adopted. In addition, novel adhesion-based cell sorting systems that utilize deceleration of cell rolling by antigen-antibody interaction on the wall has been proposed, and its prototype is developed. With this system, one can eliminate labeling of the target cells. We also propose a new immobilization method of antibody with amino-functionalized parylene.
Conventional cell sorting/incubation process is time consuming and requires a long time and much human resources. Cell sorting methods proposed in the present study based on characteristics of microscale heat and fluid flows will reduce cost and analysis time of cell sorting, and eventually make contribution to advances of regenerativie medicine.