Study on Performance of Environmentally Benign and High Efficiency Plasma MHD Generator under Continuous Operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15106005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Hiroyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor (50016531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUNO Yoshihiro  Tokyo Institute of Thdmology, Interdiatlinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor (10194507)
OKAMURA Tetsuji  Tokyo Institute of Tachnology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor (10194391)
MURAKAMI Tomoyuki  Tobkyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor (20323818)
OHGAKI K  Tokyo Institute of lechnology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Tadmical Staff (00169898)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsplasma MHD generator / supersonic closed loop / continuous operation / high temperature gas circulation / energy balance / pressure loss / pressure ratio / power generation experiment / シード添加 / 超高効率発電 / 不純物除去 / クローズドループ / 希ガス定常循環 / 不純物
Research Abstract
The development of environmentally benign and highly efficient power plant is important to reduce CO2 emission and to save energy resources. The present research was focused on a plasma MHD generator, and performances of the supersonic closed loop with the disk MHD generator were investigated. The closed loop is a major system in the MHD power plant, and noble gas circulates inside the closed loop. In the present experiment, argon was used as working fluid. Experimental results are summarized as follows.
The high temperature (>1900K) argon circulation was carried out successfully during 2.4 hours. The heat gain and loss of argon was investigated, and a large heat loss was found at the diffuser and the exhausting duct although an energy efficiency of recuperator was high. The large heat loss was ascribed to water cooling at the diffuser and the exhausting duct. At the same time, the enhancement of heat transfer coefficient was suggested. The argon temperature and the heat loss calculated under an assumption of four times larger heat transfer coefficient have shown a good agreement with experimental ones. The pressure ratio inside the loop was discussed, and the result has indicated that the total pressure at the upstream of nozzle throat is decided by the total temperature and the mass flow. On the other hand, the total pressure at the downstream is determined by the total mass in the loop and the total pressure at the upstream. The power generation was carried out, and a good correlation between the load resistance and the Hall voltage was observed. However, the power output remained very small.