High Performance Parallel Processor System Using Three-Dimensional Processor Chip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15106006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOYANAGI Mitsumasa  Tohoku University, Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (60205531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANE Kazuhiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (50164893)
SAMUKAWA Seiji  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (30323108)
TANAKA Tetsu  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (40417382)
FUKUSHIMA Takafumi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor (10374969)
栗野 浩之  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70282093)
沈 正七  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (00333849)
宮川 宣明  株式会社本田技研研究所, チーフリサーチャー(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsThree-Dimensionally Stacked Processor / Multiport Shared Memory / Three-Dimensional Integration / Wafer Bonding / Optical Interconnection / Optical Wave Guide / Parallel Processing System / High Speed Data Transfer / ウェーハ張り合わせ
Research Abstract
A new parallel processing system with shared memories was proposed. We designed a prototype system and evaluated its performance. Data to be shared are transferred to processor elements (PE's) through a high-speed multiport ring bus in this system. An optical interconnection is used as the high-speed multiport ring bus. The system performance was improved by using node-shared cache memories with three-dimensional structure which decreases the cache miss-hit rate. The performance increased almost in proportion to the number of PE.
We developed two key technologies of optical interconnection and three-dimensional integration to realize the proposed system. We succeeded in fabricating the optical waveguide with an extremely low signal propagation loss of 0.029dB/cm. We achieved a high-speed data transfer rate of 10Gbps using this optical waveguide with the length of 5cm. We also developed a new beam-lead bonding technology to directly integrate photodetectors and VCSEL's on LSI chip. We fabricated a test module using these technologies in which SRAM cache memories were connected by this optical waveguide and confirmed the optical data transfer among these SRAM cache memories.
Furthermore, we developed a three-dimensional integration technology based on wafer bonding. We succeeded in fabricating a three-dimensionally stacked microprocessor test chip for the first time in the world. We also fabricated a three-dimensionally stacked memory test chip with ten memory layers. In addition, we developed a new three-dimensional integration technology called a super-chip integration technology aiming to realize a further advanced system with stacked microprocessor and memory chips. We could stack various kinds of chips with different chip size and thickness by the super-chip integration.