Long-term performance assessment platform of interacted soil-structure system based on multi-scale analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15106008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOICH Maekawa  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (80157122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOHATA Ikuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (20155500)
ISHIDA Tetsuya  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (60312972)
UCHIMURA Taro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (60292885)
MAKI Takeshi  Saitama University, Dep of Civil Environmental engineering, Associate Professor (60292645)
NAKARAI Kenichiro  Gunma University, Deptof Civil and Environmental Engineering, Associate Professor (10359656)
龍岡 文夫  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70111565)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMulti-scale modeling / siol-structure Interaction / performance assessment / life cycle analysis / durability / fatigue life / cementitious material / 地下環境 / 鋼材腐食 / セメント改良土 / 物質平衡 / 耐久性 / 残存耐力 / 地盤構造の相互作用 / 細孔組織形成 / イオン溶出 / 液状化 / 杭 / 水和反応
Research Abstract
(1) Mass transfer, energy conservation, transient process of reaction and kinematic deformation are integrated by composing the linked micro-pores of soil foundation with cement hydrates, and the simulation platform for life-span evaluation of soil and structures was developed. This system was further extended to the liquefied soil-structure interaction by considering the pore water pressure and deformation of soil particle assembly in motion.
(2)Temperature dependency of water retainability of concrete and soils was investigated, and the enhanced transient moisture equilibrium modeling of pore water was built with high accuracy. The rapid release of trapped water by large-scale pores at higher temperature was explored and past theorem was revised. At the same time, leaching of calcium from hardened hydrate and its adsorption by natural soil foundation was simulated with regard to the transient states of thermodynamic equilibrium.
(3)Macroscopic time-dependent constitutive modeling was f … More ormulated based upon the kinematics of CSH gel and capillary water, and the time-dependent creep and shrinkage was investigated with molecular dynamics.
(4)The injection of corroded gel into the concrete progressive cracks was solved with the crack development. This enables us to assess the performance life of cover concrete under various ambient conditions.
(5)Great nonlinear interaction of group piles and soil was experimentally re-produced under rapid liquefaction excited by the dynamic shaking table and the micro and macro responses were captured. The soil particle constitutive modeling coupled with the multi-directional crack laws of reinforced concrete was verified as powerful tool of overall simulation with reasonable accuracy.
(7) The effect of time-dependency on high cycle fatigue was experimentally extracted and the versatile fatigue simulation model of structural concrete was formulated, and successfully installed to the direct path-integral scheme of simulating the whole structural system with micro-scale events for a long-term performance. Less