| Project/Area Number |
15106010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Akihisa Tohoku University, Professor (10108566)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEUCHI Akira Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Associate Professor (40250815)
LOUZGUINE D. V. Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Professor (60302212)
張 涛 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (70250818)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | supercooled liquid / bulk metallic glass / mechanical properties / soft magnetic materials / geared motor / pressure sensor / local atomic arrangemetns / computer science / 過冷却液体ガラス / ポーラス / 柔粘性結晶 / 中範囲規則 / 正20面体クラスター / ポアソン比 / 後期遷移金属 / ペティフォーマップ / 二元系化合物 / ガラス遷移 / 自由体積 / 熱膨張 / 金属ガラス / 機能材料 / 合金設計 / 相変態 / 鉄合金 / ニッケル合金 / コバルト基合金 / 鉄基合金 / ニッケル基合金 / 硬質磁性材料 / 非平衡材料 / 高機能材料 / 成形プロセス / ナノ結晶材料 |
| Research Abstract |
Principal research achievements are described below in terms of fabrications of new alloys, application/practical usage/industrialization and computer science. As far as the new alloys, we have fabricated new Co-based alloy with good formability and soft magnetic properties, and with mechanical strength of 5200 Mpa, which is the world record and is approximately two times greater than that of the conventional alloys. We also have fabricated a Ti-Fe binary alloy with a gravity of 4.5 Mg/m3 and new Ni60Pd20P17B3 alloy with a maximum diameter of 12 mm. As for the application/practical usage//industrialization, we have succeeded fabricating micro geared motor of metallic glasses. The micro geared motor has been fabricated smaller than the conventional one used as a practical level, which is made of plastics with a diameter of 1.9 mm. Furthermore, we have developed small pressure sensors, which are made of metallic glasses. As for the computer science, we have established composition criter
… More
ia, which can be used to determine the alloy compositions for the bulk metallic glasses. More precisely, we supposed sub-groups (s, dEf, dLp and p) and early- (E) and late -(L) transition metals for constituent elements from the periodic table, and we created the composition diagram in a shape of tetrahedron. As a result, we confirmed that compositions of bulk metallic glasses form a composition band on the tetrahedral composition diagram, In addition, we have proposed a new molecular dynamics simulation method. For instance, we revealed that a structural transformation takes place by allowing random rotations of hypothetical clusters in C6Cf23 compound, followed by their structural relaxations. These principal research achievements are new and novel results with originality. In particular, research results in terms of fabrications of new alloys, application/practical usage/industrialization, which are evaluated as "World No.1", have given an large impact to industry and academic fields. Less