Research of gas-phase atomic oxygen anions generated from nano-cage material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15106012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2007)
Kogakuin University (2005-2006)
The University of Tokyo (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA Masateru (2007)  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Research Center for Compact Chemical Process, Researcher (00282575)
定方 正毅 (2003-2006)  工学院大学, 工学部・環境化学工学科, 教授 (30011175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Mitsuo  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education/Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor (30361512)
UCHIDA Masaki  Kogakuin University, Major of Applied Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, Assistant Professor (10100273)
西岡 将輝  (独)産業技術総合研究所, 東北センター, 研究員 (00282575)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsatomic oxygen radical / O^- / VOC decomposition / atmospheric pressure / negative ion / sterilization / active oxygen spices / O^- water / O-イオン / ラジカル / VOC / ナノケージ材料 / 液相酸化 / シリコン酸化 / アルミナセメント / フロンガス分解 / 四重極質量分析計
Research Abstract
The nanoporous crystal 12CaO・7Al_2O_3 (C12A7) is able to discharge generate strong and high purity oxygen anions (O^-) beam under reduced pressure. Various applications of O^-, such as VOCs gas decompositions, NOx, SOx removal, sterilization are operated under atmospheric pressure. However, the emission of O^- ion or related species under atmospheric pressure have not been evaluated. In this study, the characteristics of negative ion species emissions from the C12A7 membrane-coated on the ceramic heater under atmospheric pressure were investigated by quadrupole mass spectrometry. Negative ion species were confirmed to be emitted even under atmospheric pressure. It was supposed that the detected negative ion clusters, such as O^-(H_2O)_n, O_2^-(H_2O)_n, and CO_4^-(H_2O)_n, were generated by the reaction of negative ions emitted from the heater with impurities in He gas.
The O^- applications were also developed in this study. For the gas phase applications, PFCs, VOCs, NOx and SOx chemical spices can be removed by C12A7. The O^- generated from C12A7 were accelerated an oxidation of these spices, and the reaction temperature were decreased. Applications of liquid phase reaction were also demonstrated. O^- water (OW) was prepared by bubbling of O^-/argon flux into deionized water. The OW could inactivate E. coli, which may be potentially useful in developing a novel approach for the microbial decontamination of food, water or heat-sensitive material.