Regulation of plant development by known and unknown inter-cellular signaling molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15107001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理・分子
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAKIMOTO Tatsuo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor (70214260)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSignal molecule / peptide / cytokinin / epidermis / stomata / cambium / cell division / differentiation / オーキシン / メリステモイド / シグナル伝達 / メディエーター / 細胞間シグナル分子 / サイトカイニン受容体 / AtIPT / CRE1 / サイトカイニン合成酵素 / 分泌小ペプチド / 多重突然変異体 / 硝酸イオン
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to understand how inter-cellular signaling molecules regulate plant development. This study focused on biosynthesis, perception, signal transduction, and biological role of a classical plant hormone, cytokinin; and identification of new signaling molecules. Before the start of this project, we identified biosynthetic enzymes and a receptor of cytokinins, however, detailed analysis was yet to be done. In this project, we have clarified the biosynthetic routes of cytokinins, using multiple mutants of cytokinin biosynthetic isopentenyltransferases and tRNA modifying isopentenyltransferases. The multiple mutant also revealed the functions of endogenous cytokinins, including a novel function, regulation of cambial activity. We also disrupted all cytokinin receptor genes, which provided evidence that cytokinins are perceived exclusively by CRE1-class histidine kinases. We explored into detailed mechanisms of cytokinin signal transduction, showing that cytokinins regulate bidirectional phosphorelay signaling. We also screened for novel intercellular signaling molecules. For the first screening we overexpressed genes coding for putative secretory small products, and we found a number of genes that cause interesting phenotypes. Among those genes, we examined the roles of two genes, for which we named EPF1 and EPF2. EPF1 regulates the pattern of stomata, and EPF2 regulates epidermal cell density. Although the action-timings of EPF1 and EPF2 differ, they are perceived and transduced by the same set of proteins, TMM receptor-like protein, ER-family receptor kinases, and a MAPKKK, YODA. We will clarify the function of other candidate signaling-molecules.